KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

contrôleur d'Etat

English translation: State Comptroller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôleur d'Etat
English translation:State Comptroller
Entered by: FR Traductrice

00:18 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / payments
French term or phrase: contrôleur d'Etat
The context:

FR Traductrice
Canada
State Comptroller
Explanation:
or: Government Comptroller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-27 00:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As State Comptroller, I serve as custodian of this money until you claim it.
The State of New York never takes ownership of this money. ...
http:/www.osc.state.ny.us/cgi-bin/db2www/ouffrm.d2w/input
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Swiss Tell
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1State Comptroller
swisstell
3state auditor or state appointed auditor
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Comptroller


Explanation:
or: Government Comptroller

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-27 00:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As State Comptroller, I serve as custodian of this money until you claim it.
The State of New York never takes ownership of this money. ...
http:/www.osc.state.ny.us/cgi-bin/db2www/ouffrm.d2w/input

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you Swiss Tell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> nearly forgot to thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state auditor or state appointed auditor


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16