KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

ventilées

English translation: broken down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ventilées
English translation:broken down
Entered by: FR Traductrice

00:57 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / payments
French term or phrase: ventilées
The context:

FR Traductrice
Canada
broken down
Explanation:
or... categorized
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5broken down
Patrice
3 +2analyzed, broken down
silviantonia
4allocatedMarc Glinert
4classified according toxxxCMJ_Trans
4Distribued or broken downGamil Sadek
3must be itemizedMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
broken down


Explanation:
or... categorized

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: broken down
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

agree  Tony M: broken down
6 hrs

agree  IanDhu
1 day13 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analyzed, broken down


Explanation:
The expenses... must be analyzed or broken down according to...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kironne!

agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classified according to


Explanation:
I would say in this case

use the same categories as

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But the idea of 'ventiler' is a bit more than just 'classify', it implies first separating them out into a breakdown...// No it isn't self-evident; the expenses might have been lumped together (so need breaking down), or might've already been separate
6 mins
  -> of course but think in terms of the whole sentence - it is self-evident

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distribued or broken down


Explanation:
The amount of exepnses have to be distributed according to...

Gamil Sadek
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think in book-keeping we'd usually say 'distributed' for this action...
54 mins
  -> Please refer to Kohler's Dictionary for Accountants- Prentice Hall pub.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocated


Explanation:
They're not just analysed, they're actually despatched to the various cost centres.

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
must be itemized


Explanation:
Hello,

I think we are talking about itemizing expenses.

We aren't talking about classification per say, but rather "breaking down", or "itemizing" expenses.

When one breaks down expenses, one is effectively itemizing them.

"Itemize" sounds much better than "broken down" in this context as it is probably the most contextually appropriate word.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://fbs.usc.edu/depts/DC/object.aspx?object_id=1246
    Reference: http://www.co.vt.edu/procedures/p20335v.html
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38