KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Réserves de puissance

English translation: potential reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Réserves de puissance
English translation:potential reserves
Entered by: bharg

16:38 Mar 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance sheet
French term or phrase: Réserves de puissance
From a balance sheet. OCcurs several times:
"Réserves de puissance Actionnaires
Réserves de puissance Endettement
Réserves / immobilisations
Réserves / actif circulant stocks
Réserves / actif circulant clients
Réserves / passif circulant fournisseurs
Réserves / trésorerie"
bharg
India
potential reserves
Explanation:
Stockholder potential reserves
Debt potential reserves

1)Reserve - ACCOUNT used to earmark a portion of EQUITY or fund balance to indicate that it is not available for expenditure. An obsolete term in the United States. More commonly used in Europe.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it may also be capital reserves, I was torn between the two of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it may also be replacement reserves (we use that where I work for money set aside by the property management company to make sure there is always money there for major expenditures)
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - the client liked the suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potential reservesJulia Bogdan Rollo
5 -1[electrical] power reservesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[electrical] power reserves


Explanation:
WHAT kind of company is this? If it is a company selling electrical power or electricity, this could well be
electricity or electrical power or whatever reserves

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: this is accounting
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential reserves


Explanation:
Stockholder potential reserves
Debt potential reserves

1)Reserve - ACCOUNT used to earmark a portion of EQUITY or fund balance to indicate that it is not available for expenditure. An obsolete term in the United States. More commonly used in Europe.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:23:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it may also be capital reserves, I was torn between the two of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it may also be replacement reserves (we use that where I work for money set aside by the property management company to make sure there is always money there for major expenditures)


    Reference: http://www.nysscpa.org/terminologyguide/main.htm#P
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you - the client liked the suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
36 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: are you saying puissance means potential?
1 hr
  -> in this case I believe it does. He's talking about accounting terms and the word power is not used in accounting terms. The word puissance also means potential.

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you. This is a balance sheet. I have never seen the the terms "stockholder potential reserves" or "debt potential reserves" on a balance sheet, nor can I find them on the Internet.
14 hrs
  -> then do you have a better suggestion. I would be interested to know if there is a specific word or words that fit better. Do you think the words "replacement reserves" fits better?