KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

constat d'échec

English translation: Notice of failure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constat d'échec
English translation:Notice of failure
Entered by: FR Traductrice

13:24 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / payments
French term or phrase: constat d'échec
The context is:

>.

Thank you for your feedback.
FR Traductrice
Canada
Notice of failure
Explanation:
Constat in this case means notice
Selected response from:

Gamil Sadek
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acknowledgement of failure to perform (obligations)
Conor McAuley
4Notice of failureGamil Sadek
2failure to deliver
cjohnstone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
failure to deliver


Explanation:
just an idea

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notice of failure


Explanation:
Constat in this case means notice

Gamil Sadek
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acknowledgement of failure to perform (obligations)


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-10-27 14:00:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

X may ask Y to acknowledge that it has failed to perform obligations / to do whatever it undertook to do

constat: formal record of evidence by a bailiff (COE Legal Dict.) -- if applicable in context

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfrenchloki: acknowledgment or notice sounds good - a bit more context would be helpful
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Anneh!