KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

prise en recette / prise en charge

English translation: paid at registration / payment pending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prise en recette / prise en charge
English translation:paid at registration / payment pending

12:57 Oct 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Accounting / Tax declaration
French term or phrase: prise en recette / prise en charge
At the bottom of a tax declaration, in the part reserved for use by the administration. I know this is to record payment of the amounts owed but not sure what the difference is between the two.
Karen Marston
United Kingdom
paid at registration / payment pending
Explanation:
Hello Karen

I'm sure this is a long time ago for you now, but I am translating the same form (2048) and came across the same problem, so I rang my tax office. They explained that "prise en recette" is when the submitter pays the tax due at the same time as they submit this form, and "prise en charge" is when they submit the form and payment is held over until later.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thanks, best place to get the answer is from the source!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paid at registration / payment pending
Eutychus
3taken as revenue/costs assumed, responsibility assumed
silviantonia
2earned income/ expensesMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taken as revenue/costs assumed, responsibility assumed


Explanation:
I am not truly sure; prise en charge as I understand has more to do with taking charge or assuming responsibility for something or someone, as you do for children or sick relatives; I would think prise en recette has to do with revenue or taxes. Hope it helps!

prise en charge - accept/assume custody of, take care of, bear the costs of, assume responsibility for, assume the care of, to have (in certain contexts) the guardianship of (as with a sick, incompetent or elderly relative)

prise en recette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-30 21:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that IanDhu's suggestions are good here; perhaps

"allowed as chargeable income/allowed as deductible expenses"

Does that make sense?

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IanDhu: I'm only guessing, but I think "recette" is "income" and "charge " strikes me as "expense", in the sense of "chargeable" income and "deductible" expenses; "prise en" would then be "allowed as"
7 mins
  -> Income/revenue, same thing; charge/costs, also same; I am just not sure of the usage in this particular phrase.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
earned income/ expenses


Explanation:
Hello,

I am not sure, either.

"Prise en recette" seems to be referring to earned income (literally, what is taken as income)

"Prise en charge" may be referring to expenses (prendre en charge = take responsibility for)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

480 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paid at registration / payment pending


Explanation:
Hello Karen

I'm sure this is a long time ago for you now, but I am translating the same form (2048) and came across the same problem, so I rang my tax office. They explained that "prise en recette" is when the submitter pays the tax due at the same time as they submit this form, and "prise en charge" is when they submit the form and payment is held over until later.

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks, best place to get the answer is from the source!