KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

mise en équivalence dans les comptes de

English translation: accounted for by the equity method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise en équivalence dans les comptes de
English translation:accounted for by the equity method
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

06:56 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Gas Company materials
French term or phrase: mise en équivalence dans les comptes de
Original: La société est mise en équivalence dans les comptes de XXX, ses statuts la plaçant sous le contrôle effectif de YYY.

My proposal: The company is equity accounted on XXX’s ledgers, being placed by its bylaws under the effective control of YYY.

Does this make any sense?
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
accounted for by the equity method
Explanation:
the second link may be helpful for your stuff
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consolidated by the equity method in the accounts of
Peter Gosling
4 +2accounted for by the equity method
a05


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounted for by the equity method


Explanation:
the second link may be helpful for your stuff


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1547988
    Reference: http://www.sft.fr/dossiers/actesrochelle/3Translating.pdf
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba
1 hr

agree  Buzzy
14 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consolidated by the equity method in the accounts of


Explanation:
used in consolidated accounts of the parent company for associated companies in which the stake is less than 50 per cent

Peter Gosling
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pas besoin je crois de mettre in the accounts
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee
3 hrs

neutral  Buzzy: At the audit firm I started out in, the English partners avoided "consolidated" with equity method as it isn't considered consolidation from an "anglo-saxon" perspective... but willing to be corrected!
14 hrs
  -> Don't agree - it is part of the process of preparing consolidated accounts - Peter Gosling, retired FCA, ex KMPG,

disagree  rkillings: "consolidation" in English *does not include* equity-method accounting (consolidation = intégration).
1 day20 hrs