KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

un produit net bancaire en hausse de 18%.

English translation: net banking income (same as operating income UK, operating revenue US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit net bancaire
English translation:net banking income (same as operating income UK, operating revenue US)
Entered by: VBaby

09:12 Mar 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / equity mkt report
French term or phrase: un produit net bancaire en hausse de 18%.
La banque affiche un résultat avant impots et exceptionnel de 5,8 milliards de livres et un produit net bancaire en haussed de 18%.
Not sure of right terminology for 'un produit net bancaire'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
net banking income
Explanation:
This is how top French banks translate produit net bancaire in their English earnings releases.
The PNB is the total income figure before deducting operating expenses (see SocGen accounts).

A UK bank calls this its operating income (ie the sum of the net interest income and non interest income). A US bank calls it operating revenue.

I reported financial results of UK and US banks for a French news agency for many years.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3net proceedsAnna Launay
5 +1net banking income
VBaby
4net earnings from banking operations that are up by 18%.
Steven Geller
4and yieldingashiq mangel
4an 18% increase in net banking profits
R. A. Stegemann
4banking growth of net incame, profit
Sladjana Stojanovic
4 -1A net bank output
Rebecca Lowery
4 -1A net banking product increasing by 18%
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A net banking product increasing by 18%


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: "produit net" means "net earnings"
10 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
net proceeds


Explanation:
net proceeds (from banking operations)

Anna Launay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A net bank output


Explanation:
increasing / rising by 18%

Ceci est le net des produits et des frais bancaires.

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: earnings or proceeds
9 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an 18% increase in net banking profits


Explanation:
Enjoy!

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banking growth of net incame, profit


Explanation:
hope help you

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and yielding


Explanation:
and yielding a 18% net banking profit

ashiq mangel
Pakistan

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
net earnings from banking operations that are up by 18%.


Explanation:
The bank has recorded results before taxes and exceptional [items / charges] of £5.8 billion and net earnings from banking operations that are up by 18%.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: OK but rarely used.
11 hrs
  -> I cannot speak to that. I simply translated the text - correctly.

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net banking income


Explanation:
This is how top French banks translate produit net bancaire in their English earnings releases.
The PNB is the total income figure before deducting operating expenses (see SocGen accounts).

A UK bank calls this its operating income (ie the sum of the net interest income and non interest income). A US bank calls it operating revenue.

I reported financial results of UK and US banks for a French news agency for many years.


    Reference: http://www.socgen.com/en/html/groupe/resultats/2001/cdp31120...
    Reference: http://www.bnpparibas.com/en/actualite/communiques.asp?id_ev...
VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
2 days11 hrs