KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

tendue au niveau social

English translation: unconsolidated accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptes sociaux
English translation:unconsolidated accounts
Entered by: VBaby

20:37 Mar 23, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: tendue au niveau social
XYZ a une structure bilantielle très tendue au niveau social en raison de l’endettement levé pour financer la création de XYZ SUB US Corp. De plus, cette structure est encadrée par les prêteurs au travers des ratios que XYZ s’est engagée à respecter.
Marian Greenfield
tight at the unconsolidated level
Explanation:
In French accounting, the unconsolidated accounts of companies are referred to as comptes sociaux.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Makes a lot of sense since they later talk about the consolidated level.

Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tight from the point of view of capital gearing
Eva Blanar
4rather tight with regards to social aspects
swisstell
4very tight from a social point of view
GILOU
4very tight balance sheet structure from a capital shares standpoint
Steven Geller
3 -1tight at the unconsolidated level
VBaby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather tight with regards to social aspects


Explanation:
or: rather tight on the social level

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very tight from a social point of view


Explanation:
tendu dans le sens de serré comme un budget ou c'est une structure fragile

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tight at the unconsolidated level


Explanation:
In French accounting, the unconsolidated accounts of companies are referred to as comptes sociaux.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22comptes+sociaux%22+%...
VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Makes a lot of sense since they later talk about the consolidated level.

Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I think 'comptes sociaux' are simply 'corporate accounts'.
2 mins
  -> there's a real distinction - consolidated accounts are part of corporate accounts, but they aren't the same as comptes sociaux (the unconsolidated parent company accounts)

disagree  Steven Geller: "unconsolidated" comment?
49 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tight from the point of view of capital gearing


Explanation:
Capital gearing is the ratio of borrowed funds to total funds (or equity funds = capital social + réserves) less intangibles.

This ratio is to show if the company were to go into liquidation, would the assets be sufficient to repay the creditors in full (this is why intangible assets are deducted and usually preference shares are also deducted from equity and added to liabilities / borrowed funds).

HTH

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 6

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very tight balance sheet structure from a capital shares standpoint


Explanation:
XYZ has a very tight balance sheet structure from a capital shares standpoint due to the debt that it raised to finance the creation...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 4