KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Engagements sur facilités d'émission de titres

English translation: security issuance facility commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Engagements sur facilités d'émission de titres
English translation:security issuance facility commitment
Entered by: gabuss

15:21 Feb 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: Engagements sur facilités d'émission de titres
What is the meaning in english?
Lola
security issuance facility commitment
Explanation:
une option
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
Thanks for the response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Obligations undersecurities issuance facilities
Marian Greenfield
5 +1security issuance facility commitment
gabuss
5Obligations underlining the powers to issue securities
telefpro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Obligations undersecurities issuance facilities


Explanation:
with no context....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: normally an 'engagement ' is a commitment, not an obligation. and sur means on/ regarding, not under . there is context on the www-it's govt. stuff. for ex: http://www.banque-france.fr/fr/supervi/telechar/regle_bafi/i...
54 mins

agree  rkillings: Yes, pace writeaway, (contingent) obligations under securities issuance facilties (agreements). What is a commitment with no obligation?
16 hrs
  -> thanks Bob.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security issuance facility commitment


Explanation:
une option


gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: But a few plurals would help.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for your proposal - let's leave it to the Asker

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Obligations underlining the powers to issue securities


Explanation:
I would convey it this way.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Vicky Papaprodromou, gabuss