KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

rapprochement des bases de TVA collectée

English translation: reconciliation of collected VAT (figures)


10:34 Feb 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: rapprochement des bases de TVA collectée
formalisation de l’état de contrôle du rapprochement des bases de TVA collectée avec la comptabilité.

This is from an auditor's report for a French company and is part of a list of work to be completed. I understand that it's about reconciliation of VAT with accounts but I'm having trouble making the sentence sound right in English. I think it's the 'bases de TVA' that's throwing me.

I'd be very grateful for any suggestions. Thanks.
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
English translation:reconciliation of collected VAT (figures)
Explanation:
moi je laisserais tomber bases mais bon... Pas sûre 100%
If real need for base would say "base" but a bit clumsy I think, prefer figures or another one would be statements or VAT returns...
Just ideas :)
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I think 'figures' would be suitable in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reconciliation of collected VAT (figures)
cjohnstone
3collected VAT bases reconciliation
Francis MARC
3 -1reconciliation of basic VAT collectedGabrielle Bannard


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collected VAT bases reconciliation


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconciliation of collected VAT (figures)


Explanation:
moi je laisserais tomber bases mais bon... Pas sûre 100%
If real need for base would say "base" but a bit clumsy I think, prefer figures or another one would be statements or VAT returns...
Just ideas :)

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I think 'figures' would be suitable in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 mins
  -> merci, je crois bien que c'est potable!!!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
9 hrs

neutral  rkillings: Too elliptical. It is the basis, not the VAT, that is to be reconciled, i.e. invoice amounts against revenue and accounts receivable recognised.
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reconciliation of basic VAT collected


Explanation:
I think you might also consider: the word "prinicipal"...

Gabrielle Bannard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: No, it's the basis of VAT collected that is to be compared with the figures in the accounting records.
5 hrs