KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Report à nouveau

English translation: carried forward or brought forward


13:49 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Increase in nominal share value
French term or phrase: Report à nouveau
I have seen the entries in the archive, which translate this term as "carried forward" or "brought forward", but I wonder if someone can help me understand what is going on here in accounting terms.

This is an extract from articles of association relating to the change in the denomination of the share capital of the company from francs to euros.

"Aux termes d’une Assemblée Générale Mixte en date du *** , il a été décidé de convertir le capital social en euros et de l’augmenter afin d’arrondir le capital social à un nombre entier d’euros par incorporation de la somme de [100] euros prélevée sur le poste « Report à nouveau » par élévation de la valeur nominale des actions."

I do not see how the "incorporation" of the 100 euros can be entered into the accounts as "brought/carried forward". Is there another way of expressing "Report à nouveau"? Or have I not really understood what is going on here?

Thanks all in advance.
Paula McMullan
English translation:carried forward or brought forward
Explanation:
as you say

These are essentially retained earnings. Profits from previous years...to which retained profit for the current year would be added (net of dividends).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-12 13:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the increase in nominal share capital, in your example, is essentially paid for out of retained earnings. Therefore, debit retained earnings (distributable) and credit share capital (non distributable). It is a bit of window dressing, but also significant in terms of the fact that this capital becomes non-distributable. Being a change in share capital, it requires shareholder approval.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Paul, thank you very much for your very helpful detailed answer. There's a very good reason I'm not an accountant!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5carried forward or brought forwardxxxDCypher
5retained earningsBuzzy
3(Grand) Total brought/carried forward
gabuss
3...the item, "profits carried forward"Marc Glinert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
carried forward or brought forward


Explanation:
as you say

These are essentially retained earnings. Profits from previous years...to which retained profit for the current year would be added (net of dividends).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-12 13:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the increase in nominal share capital, in your example, is essentially paid for out of retained earnings. Therefore, debit retained earnings (distributable) and credit share capital (non distributable). It is a bit of window dressing, but also significant in terms of the fact that this capital becomes non-distributable. Being a change in share capital, it requires shareholder approval.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Paul, thank you very much for your very helpful detailed answer. There's a very good reason I'm not an accountant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: all good stuff thanks Paul - although my guess is we are talking about a fairly trivial sum
6 mins
  -> as it for the purpose of rounding, I am sure that's correct

agree  Jenny Forbes
7 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, retained earnings/profits
33 mins

agree  rkillings: As a line in a table, "balance brought/carried forward" is fine. It is a component of retained earnings and therefore equity.
12 hrs

agree  jvdtranslations
2764 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Grand) Total brought/carried forward


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...the item, "profits carried forward"


Explanation:
If I understand correctly Paula, the rounding sum has been taken out of profits brought forward from the previous year

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retained earnings


Explanation:
Paul has used this term in his explanation, but I would actually use "retained earnings" for your target term rather than "carried forward" (it seemed simpler and clearer to post a new answer than try and put all this in a peer response). It's a standard line in equity. But I agree with Paul's understanding and explanation.

For info and to help you decide, investopedia defines "retained earnings" as
The percentage of net earnings not paid out as dividends, but retained by the company to be reinvested in its core business or to pay debt. It is recorded under shareholders' equity on the balance sheet
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/retainedearnings.asp

Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58