ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

amortissements techniques

English translation: depreciation on account of wear and tear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amortissements techniques
English translation:depreciation on account of wear and tear
Entered by: LorraineN

14:14 Apr 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / amortissements techniques
French term or phrase: amortissements techniques
used on a form 2055 in a liasse fiscale
lolalorr
depreciation on account of wear and tear
Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Accounting (General)

Domaine(s)
– Comptabilité (Généralités)



depreciation on account of wear and tear Source amortissement technique Source MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-26 15:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiré de TERMIUM Plus
Selected response from:

LorraineN
Grading comment
[L'amortissement dérogatoire] correspond à l’excédent d’amortissement comptabilisé par application des règles fiscales par rapport aux amortissements techniques (économiquement justifiés).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1depreciation on account of wear and tear
LorraineN
3 +2technical depreciation
Alison Jeffries-Thierry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical depreciation


Explanation:
Depreciation of technical goods ... 'amortization' is another possiblity ...

Alison Jeffries-Thierry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
2 mins
  -> thank you Cristina!

agree  Evi Prokopi
5 mins
  -> thank you Evi!

agree  Ngowari
6 mins
  -> thank you ParisMinx!

disagree  BusterK: it is not linked to a nature of assets but opposed to the tax depreciation http://www.impots.gouv.fr/portal/deploiement/p1/fichedescrip...
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depreciation on account of wear and tear


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Accounting (General)

Domaine(s)
– Comptabilité (Généralités)



depreciation on account of wear and tear Source amortissement technique Source MASC


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-26 15:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiré de TERMIUM Plus

LorraineN
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
[L'amortissement dérogatoire] correspond à l’excédent d’amortissement comptabilisé par application des règles fiscales par rapport aux amortissements techniques (économiquement justifiés).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: or simply depreciation ?
3 hrs