KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

service fait

English translation: service rendered


12:00 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
French term or phrase: service fait
In accounting documents; granddictionnaire.com gives the following definition but no translation - any ideas ?
service fait n. m.

Déf. :
Durée de l'activité effective depuis une date déterminée.

Note(s) :
Ex. : Il ne peut être accordé de rémunération que s'il y a eu service fait.

Déf. :
Exécution d'une prestation.

Note(s) :
Ex. : Un comptable public ne paie qu'après justification du service fait.
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:service rendered
Explanation:
The most appropriate translation really depends on the exact context, but 'service rendered' may be a possibility.
Selected response from:

BernieM
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks - I had thought of this so thanks for confirming my idea !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6performed, completed or delivered service
Arthur Borges
4 +4service renderedBernieM
5 +1service providedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4completed service
lefoque
4accomplished service
Sergio Artamonoff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
performed, completed or delivered service


Explanation:
Any will do -- I like the first one best.

Arthur Borges
China

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
3 mins

agree  GerardP
4 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, though I think I'd prefer 'service performed' as the word order
5 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  5Q
16 mins

neutral  Victoria Barkoff: I agree with Dusty re. word order.
25 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: The phrase 'service rendered' is probably the most common phrase to express that a service has been completed. See Bernie's entry below.
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Contracts can be described as having been performed or not. I prefer Jane's suggestion for "service".
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accomplished service


Explanation:
to bring to competion
or achieve

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  R. A. Stegemann: This sounds more like service completed by a professional, than a completed service. An accomplished piano player, for example, is a piano player of some talent.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service rendered


Explanation:
The most appropriate translation really depends on the exact context, but 'service rendered' may be a possibility.

BernieM
Hong Kong
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I had thought of this so thanks for confirming my idea !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, this is a very common phrase to indicate that a service has been completed.
18 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Linda Young
6 hrs

agree  Nathalie M. Girard, ALHC
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service provided


Explanation:
Provision of services

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 15:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with all this talk of service providers and prior to that the existence of provision of services, I can only say, service provided...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: You took the words right out of my mouth!
13 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completed service


Explanation:
my 2 cents

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish