KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

de la VT vendue

English translation: Valeur Totale


13:25 Jul 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Abbreviation
French term or phrase: de la VT vendue
In a transaction, one party receives "x% de la VT vendue". Any ideas on the abbreviation?

Many thanks.
James Roberts
English translation:Valeur Totale
Explanation:
Guess but a possibility given the context
Selected response from:

xxxSarah Gall
France
Grading comment
Equally as useful as Tony's answer, so I tossed a coin and Sarah won and got the points. Many thanks to all participants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4% of the Total Sales ValueTony John
2 +1Valeur TotalexxxSarah Gall
2salvage/residual/terminal value soldAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valeur Totale


Explanation:
Guess but a possibility given the context

xxxSarah Gall
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Equally as useful as Tony's answer, so I tossed a coin and Sarah won and got the points. Many thanks to all participants.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
salvage/residual/terminal value sold


Explanation:
valeur terminale
http://www.vernimmen.net/html/glossaire/definition_valeur_te...
In accounting, the salvage value of an asset is its remaining value after depreciation. This is also known as residual value.

it is the net cash inflow that occurs when the asset is liquified at the end of its life.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terminal_value_(accounting)

Can't quite get my head round what that might mean - i.e. it's the sold part I don't understand -maybe barking up the wrong tree?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-07-03 14:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the wrong tree in the light of more information: How about 'valeur transactionnelle" - transaction value.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: peu probable avec vendue comme qualificatif.
2 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
% of the Total Sales Value


Explanation:
Y operates the Machinery of X and earns money out of which Y pays Royalty which is "X% on the Total Value" earned out of y's operation of x's machine.

Tony John
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish