KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

TVA S/FNP

English translation: VAT on suppliers accruals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TVA S/FNP
English translation:VAT on suppliers accruals
Entered by: transatgees

11:28 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Balance sheet
French term or phrase: TVA S/FNP
In the asset side af a balance sheet of a French closed-end property investment company. I am OK with TVA of course but the remaining letters puzzle me.

It is in the "Other Assets" part.

Sorry but no further context
transatgees
United Kingdom
VAT on suppliers accruals
Explanation:
or VAT on goods received not invoiced yet
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TVA sur factures non parvenues
Emérentienne
4VAT on suppliers accrualsBusterK
4 -1VAT on B/RTony John


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TVA sur factures non parvenues


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-07-04 11:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

écritures
Lorsque l'opération comporte de la TVA, il faut constater son montant total en factures non parvenues. Si la taxe est déductible, elle est débitée au compte ...
alize.finances.gouv.fr/cp/epn/ecritures.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

RapportChambreRegionaleDesComptes
Factures non parvenues (FNP) du compte 408. 1 629 758. 2 143 153. Mandats émis en N+ 1 correspondant aux FNP de N. 1451 960. 2053 635 ...
www.jacques-blandin.net/Rapportchambredescomptes.htm - 82k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-04 11:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be "unreceived invoices"...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Just to complicate matters, I have now found the identical wording on the liabilities side of the balance sheet (but with a different book-keeping account number). Can anyone shed light on this?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 min

agree  cristina estanislau
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT on suppliers accruals


Explanation:
or VAT on goods received not invoiced yet

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
VAT on B/R


Explanation:
VAT ON "bills Receivable".
Bills receivable is Invoice Unpaid, that is Invoices for which payment has not yet been received till the period the Balance Sheet is prepared. It is an asset for the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-07-05 05:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. If so, then it is vat on "Bills Payable", i.e., B/P.

Tony John
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BusterK: The bills have not been received here! And it is payable. The payable is a liability and the VAT on the payable is an asset.
1 hr