KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

"ecarts de conversion actif"

English translation: unrealized foreign exchange losses


09:58 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: "ecarts de conversion actif"
More current assets on the balance sheet...ideas? Thanks
claremacdonald
English translation:unrealized foreign exchange losses
Explanation:
Need more place to explain.

This is Actif, without the S because it is the total of potential losses on assets and liabilities. The loss is not yet recognized in P&L so it is an asset. For example if the liability increases (a credit) you need to debit something : it is an expense in P&L but a debit in BS is an asset. And in France you used to record an accrual for it.

Ecart means it is the difference between the value translated with the initial exchange rate and the one with the closing one. But it is indeed an unrealized gain or loss until you actually collect the cash.
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unrealized foreign exchange lossesBusterK
5 -2unrealized foreign currency translation gains
Taylor Kirk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
unrealized foreign currency translation gains


Explanation:
"This study uses an equity valuation model to investigate the extent to which SFAS No. 52 unrealized foreign currency translation gains and losses are reflected in levels of equity security prices."

http://econpapers.repec.org/article/majancoec/v_3A16_3Ay_3A2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-09-21 10:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dmc-usa.com/mjRS/3/doc/Rapports_Annuels/RAPPORT20...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BusterK: il s'agit en réalité de pertes latentes => unrealized losses. cf. Memento Lefebfre 2082. // See my comment. A deferred expense is an asset.
1 hr
  -> No. Then it wouldn't be listed as a current asset on the balance sheet.

neutral  juliebarba: an écart is a variance or difference.
1 hr

disagree  lenkl: Buster K. is right. Unrealized foreign-echange losses. Generally recognized in equity.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unrealized foreign exchange losses


Explanation:
Need more place to explain.

This is Actif, without the S because it is the total of potential losses on assets and liabilities. The loss is not yet recognized in P&L so it is an asset. For example if the liability increases (a credit) you need to debit something : it is an expense in P&L but a debit in BS is an asset. And in France you used to record an accrual for it.

Ecart means it is the difference between the value translated with the initial exchange rate and the one with the closing one. But it is indeed an unrealized gain or loss until you actually collect the cash.

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Lalevee
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  rkillings: This is what it is. What you will see, typically, is simply "translation difference" or "translation adjustment", positive or negative.
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks