KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

échéance nette

English translation: net maturity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échéance nette
English translation:net maturity
Entered by: Carlos Segura

13:41 Oct 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: échéance nette
No context as a 'field' in an Excel file. However, this does appear to be an accounting term.
John Simpson
United Kingdom
net maturity
Explanation:
Échéance could be maturity, that much I know.

There is a fair number of Google hits for "net maturity" with a financial slant.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Carlos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Net maturityJames Roberts
2 +1net maturityCarlos Segura
2net payment (due)BusterK


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
net payment (due)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutes (2007-10-18 14:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually nothing to backup the "due". It may as well be a receivable...

BusterK
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net maturity


Explanation:
Échéance could be maturity, that much I know.

There is a fair number of Google hits for "net maturity" with a financial slant.

Hope it helps.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, again, Carlos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
44 mins
  -> Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Net maturity


Explanation:
I agree with Carlos - if you compare pp 81 of the two documents given below (the English and French versions of the city accounts of Montreal for 2006), "net maturity" is used to render this term.


    Reference: http://ville.montreal.qc.ca/pls/portal/docs/page/service_fin...
    Reference: http://www.ville.montreal.qc.ca/pls/portal/docs/page/service...
James Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Likely. This term is regrettable accounting shorthand for *value* at maturity less amount refinanced/paid out.
1 day6 hrs