KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Entrée de périmètre

English translation: starting price in area


03:17 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Notes to the balance sheet
French term or phrase: Entrée de périmètre
One of the the for 5 headings for the table “Immeubles de placement (en k €)”
Entrée de périmètre
Acquisition
Variation de juste valeur
Cessions
Reclassement

Please define "Entrée de périmètre"
Michael O'Shea
United States
English translation:starting price in area
Explanation:
Short for "prix d'entrée dans le périmètre" ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 07:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However it might also have the "corporate finance" sense of "entry into the scope of consolidation", in which case the info behind it would be a date rather than a value in euros.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Since this is part of a consoldated annual report, I think that "Included within the scope (of the consolidation)" would be the most appropriate for this. The amounts indicated in table would also tend to support this.
Thanks for your assistance.
Regards,
Mike O'Shea
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Changes in scope (of consolidation)BusterK
3starting price in areaxxxBourth


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting price in area


Explanation:
Short for "prix d'entrée dans le périmètre" ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 07:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However it might also have the "corporate finance" sense of "entry into the scope of consolidation", in which case the info behind it would be a date rather than a value in euros.

xxxBourth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Since this is part of a consoldated annual report, I think that "Included within the scope (of the consolidation)" would be the most appropriate for this. The amounts indicated in table would also tend to support this.
Thanks for your assistance.
Regards,
Mike O'Shea
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sine this is a part of a consolidated annual report, I don't think this would quite fit. Thanks Mike O'Shea


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: I'd go for your second suggestion not the first although not sure how it should be phrased: http://www.comundi.fr/forma-inter/115286/pratique-de-la-cons...
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Changes in scope (of consolidation)


Explanation:
rather than just entries because it may be both acquisitions and disposals of subsidiaries. But you may use Entries...

For Bourth: it is nevertheless an amount since it is the additions through acquisition of businesses / subsidiaries and not acquisition of single items.

BusterK
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57