KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

bible

English translation: Bible


19:46 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Purchasing policy
French term or phrase: bible
I can't find a term that matches all of the following uses of this term in the document I am working on, which is a corporate purchasing policy manual:

- il assure la diffusion des documents d'achats (Demandes d'Achats, Bibles ...),

- il participe à la mise à jour finale (Bibles), avant le lancement des Appels d'Offres,

- ils participent aux réunions de mise à jour finale après édition des DA, des Bibles

- Concerne toutes les autres Demandes d'Achats et Bibles (ex. : fournitures diverses, mobilier, lustrerie, matériels de production).
Adam Deutsch
English translation:Bible
Explanation:
it's the same and as far as I can see the word is used in the same way in each time in your text. I've seen it with 2 meanings at work. The first as a reference document for following procedures (as per the links below) and also the name given to a set of contractual documents stored online, where the software creates data bibles.

small business bible
http://www.smallbusinessbible.org/managing_employeeshealth.h...

The Maintenance Bible
http://www.feedforward.com.au/maintenance-articles.htm

Most legal organisations have teams of paralegals involved in research, compilation of bibles and other documentation
http://www.datacapture.co.uk/industries/legal.htm
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all suggestions. I ultimately settled on "Bible".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Bible
juliebarba
3 +1HANDBOOKBashiqa
4inventory, library, scheduleEnrique Huber


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory, library, schedule


Explanation:
in part from Harrap's Shorter dsictionary and part my personal view.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: assuming it can't be all three, which answer are you proposing?
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HANDBOOK


Explanation:
When working with machinary for example, we often refer to the "bible" when looking up info

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: so are you saying that you call it a bible normally Bashiqa? ;-)) \\ I do also agree that it is a form of handbook btw!
15 hrs
  -> Both in the food industry and in engineering here in rural France, a manual or handbook for a machine is commonly referred to as the "bible"

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bible


Explanation:
it's the same and as far as I can see the word is used in the same way in each time in your text. I've seen it with 2 meanings at work. The first as a reference document for following procedures (as per the links below) and also the name given to a set of contractual documents stored online, where the software creates data bibles.

small business bible
http://www.smallbusinessbible.org/managing_employeeshealth.h...

The Maintenance Bible
http://www.feedforward.com.au/maintenance-articles.htm

Most legal organisations have teams of paralegals involved in research, compilation of bibles and other documentation
http://www.datacapture.co.uk/industries/legal.htm

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much for all suggestions. I ultimately settled on "Bible".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara
13 mins

agree  Laura Tridico: When I practiced law we had transaction binders that we called "bibles".
6 hrs

neutral  Bashiqa: The choice is perhaps determined by the industry that we are dealing with. In commerce "bible", in an industrial environment "handbook"
1 day23 hrs