KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

reventilations

English translation: reclassification....?


16:09 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / IT guidance for accounting/reporting package
French term or phrase: reventilations
This term is found in a guidance document which accompanies a company financial reporting package. Of course, I know what it "means" - it refers to the ability to change the way a given item of data is broken down for analytical purposes. But I can't for the life of me think of, or find, an appropriate and concise equivalent. This is a term that occurs many, many times in this document, so I need to find a good equivalent.

Here are some examples from the source text:

"Ce retraitement passe par l’utilisation du module des **reventilation**s de XXXX. Ce module permet d’extraire une information (dite source) dans la base comptable, et la retraiter partiellement ou en totalité vers d’autres axes d’analyse et/ou de valeurs (dite cible) selon des clés de repartition."

"Dans ce document, nous traitons du paramétrage des **reventilations** et des différents niveaux de **reventilations** mis en place par XXXX dans la nouvelle organisation."

"Le modèle de **reventilation** permet de définir la ou les source(s) d’information(s) à extraire(s) et à définir la ou les cible(s) dans la(es)quelle(s) est(sont) renvoyée(s) les informations retraitées. Le retraitement de l’information consiste à modifier partiellement ou en totalité les valeurs de segment d’une source, à partir d’une période, d’une C/G et d’un registre défini."

Thanks in advance.
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
English translation:reclassification....?
Explanation:
My start point was actually retraitement which, as I'm sure you know, tends to be translated as "restatement".

Indeed, from what you've posted, I am inclined to think that it is possible that reventilation = retraitement, and that they're effectively synonymous. But I have reservations, not least the 3rd chunk you posted, where it seems as though the reventilation is the theory (model, template) and the retraitement is the practice, so perhaps 2 terms would be best...

a-n-y-w-a-y, the best I could come up with during my coffee break was reclassification. I think if I were you I would be looking for info about restatements (shouldn't be TOO had what with IFRS and all that) and seeing what similar terms are used to describe the process.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie - your suggestion is simply the one that fits most comfortably for most occurrences within my text. Thanks to everyone else for useful suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reallocation (s) (ing)xxx::::::::::
3reclassification....?Charlie Bavington
2data reorganization (reshuffling)MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reallocation (s) (ing)


Explanation:
reallocation IMO

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Daniel, for what is undoubtedly the most common correct translation for this term in an accounting context. I only chose "reclassification" because I feel it is a better fit with my specific document.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: or re-analysis
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year :)

agree  sentaa
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
data reorganization (reshuffling)


Explanation:
Hello,

That's what I think...

Reprocessing this information involves using the data reorganization (reshuffling) module..."

When something is "reventilé", it's reorganized, or "reshuffled."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reclassification....?


Explanation:
My start point was actually retraitement which, as I'm sure you know, tends to be translated as "restatement".

Indeed, from what you've posted, I am inclined to think that it is possible that reventilation = retraitement, and that they're effectively synonymous. But I have reservations, not least the 3rd chunk you posted, where it seems as though the reventilation is the theory (model, template) and the retraitement is the practice, so perhaps 2 terms would be best...

a-n-y-w-a-y, the best I could come up with during my coffee break was reclassification. I think if I were you I would be looking for info about restatements (shouldn't be TOO had what with IFRS and all that) and seeing what similar terms are used to describe the process.

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Charlie - your suggestion is simply the one that fits most comfortably for most occurrences within my text. Thanks to everyone else for useful suggestions.