KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

décaissement capitalisé

English translation: capitalized disbursement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décaissement capitalisé
English translation:capitalized disbursement
Entered by: swisstell

14:24 Jan 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: décaissement capitalisé
The following definition is provided for this expression in an employee stock-option plan: "décaissement capitalisé" désigne, pour un Décaissement donné, la somme (i) du montant de ce Décaissement, et (ii) du montant des intérêts (capitalisés quotidiennement) qu’aurait produit le montant de ce Décaissement s’il avait été rémunéré à un taux d’intérêt quotidien égal au Daily IRR de la date à laquelle ce Décaissement a été effectué à la date de Sortie
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
capitalized disbursement
Explanation:
voilà
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capitalized disbursement
swisstell
3capitalised value of the disbursementrkillings
2refliz askew


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitalized disbursement


Explanation:
voilà

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: and refs other than voilà? capitalisé can have several meanings
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ref


Explanation:
Graham and Dodd's Security Analysis - Google Books Result
by Benjamin Graham, David L. Dodd, Sidney Cottle, Roger F. Murray, Frank E. Block, Martin L. Leibowitz - 1988
Acquisitions of plant and equipment are presumed to be cash outflows and are shown on line 36. These figures include capitalized interest that has already ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0070132356...
Treatment of certain practice problems in the statement of cash ...
The capitalized interest was paid, therefore it was a cash outflow but it was not an expense on the statement of income. The amount reported as interest ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/old/12543361.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-20 14:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CASH PAYMENT
Cash payment or down payments provide an extra measure of security for export ... décaissement (cash expenditure, cash expenditures), déboursement (cash ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/cash payment - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
DISBURSEMENTS
disbursement (cash expenditure, cash expenditures, cash payment, disbursement, payments), ... décaissements (disbursement), décaissement (disbursement), ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/di/disbursements.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.websters-online-dictionary.org »

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capitalised value of the disbursement


Explanation:
This is what the definition says. There is an actual cash disbursement, and then there is a capitalised value of it, calculated for some other purpose. Can't hurt to call it something a little more self-explanatory than "capitalised disbursement", at least the first time it occurs in the text.
A capitalised item is a balance sheet item; a disbursement is an income statement item.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393