KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

calcul de la cotisation de référence

English translation: the calculation of the applicable rate of value added tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calcul de la cotisation de référence à la valeur ajoutée
English translation:the calculation of the applicable rate of value added tax
Entered by: fourth

12:47 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: calcul de la cotisation de référence
the context is a company's balance sheet, the whole sentence does not really become clear to me:

"l’effet favorable pour 2,7 M€ de la baisse de la taxe professionnelle liée au changement de calcul de la cotisation de référence à la valeur ajoutée ainsi qu’au taux unique de plafonnement à la TVA (3,5%) applicables à compter de 2007"
mattsmith
United Kingdom
the calculation of the applicable rate of ...value added tax
Explanation:
I think that "de référence" is referring to that applicable for that year
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3basic contribution / basic rate
Irene McClure
3the calculation of the applicable rate of ...value added tax
fourth


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the calculation of the applicable rate of ...value added tax


Explanation:
I think that "de référence" is referring to that applicable for that year

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic contribution / basic rate


Explanation:
Googling this comes up with a few insurance agencies and banks using the term 'cotisation de référence' to refer to basic rates or basic insurance payments. The town of Montreal website translated it into English as 'reference contributions' but I'm not convinced that is the correct translation. The sentence would then read ' ... lowering of professional tax linked to changes in basic rate VAT calculations as well as the single capped tax ...'. Not entirely sure, not my area...hope an economist will come along soon!


    Reference: http://ville.montreal.qc.ca/portal/page?_pageid=44,95667&_da...
Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish