KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

saisie du bilan

English translation: keyboard entry/ input of the balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:saisie du bilan
English translation:keyboard entry/ input of the balance sheet
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

03:34 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: saisie du bilan
This is a heading in a paper on a company's accounting rules. The entire heading states "Saisie du bilan à la date d’acquisition dans HFM au 31.12.N-1" The text below begins "Cette saisie est obligatoire pour obtenir le bilan d'ouverture dans HFM..."

Does this refer to a balance sheet entry? For some reason I'm struggling with this heading.
Laura Tridico
United States
keyboard input of the balance sheet
Explanation:
Hello,

Could this be the keyboard input of the balance sheet in question?

saisie = keyboard input

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks - this was pretty close in the end (I used "entry" because it was pretty clear in context)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2keyboard input of the balance sheetMatthewLaSon
4close-off the Balance Sheet
fourth
3drafting/drawing up the end of year accounts
helena barham


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keyboard input of the balance sheet


Explanation:
Hello,

Could this be the keyboard input of the balance sheet in question?

saisie = keyboard input

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks - this was pretty close in the end (I used "entry" because it was pretty clear in context)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Wilkins: I also think it refers to physical keying in of a balance sheet to be able to open the following year's accounts in a computer system.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maureen!

agree  Victoria Burns:
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close-off the Balance Sheet


Explanation:
Close-off the Balance Sheet of the acquired company, so that the values of assets and liabilities and any excess/loss of value on acquisition and % of ownership can be appropriately consolidated in the accounts of the acquiring company at that date.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drafting/drawing up the end of year accounts


Explanation:
saisie drafting or drawing up?

helena barham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English