KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

avoir

English translation: credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avoir
English translation:credit
Entered by: Irene (Renata) Liapis

21:56 Aug 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
French term or phrase: avoir
as in "sous forme de facture/avoirs" or " avoirs client" or "avoirs fournisseurs"
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
credit note (related to customer or supplier)
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
ubject Field(s)
  – Accounting
  – Trade
Subject Field(s)
  – Comptabilité
  – Commerce

credit note Source
CORRECT

credit memorandum
Source CORRECT, USA

credit memo Source

note de crédit
Source CORRECT, FEM

avoir Source CORRECT,
MASC, FRANCE, BELGIUM

avis de crédit Source
MASC

nota de abono
Source CORRECT, FEM

nota de crédito
Source FEM

DEF – A document
issued by the seller
showing a reduction by
a stated amount in the
purchaser's account
arising from an
allowance, return or
cancellation. Source

OBS – Compare to
"debit note". Source

OBS – credit note: term
reproduced from the
CAPITAL Business
Dictionary with the
permission of LID
Editorial Empresarial.
Source

DEF – Document établi
par l'entreprise pour
aviser son client qu'elle
a réduit le solde de son


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La somme figurant au crédit d\'un compte et représentant l\'excédent des crédit sur les débits = AVOIR =CREDIT
Le document établi pour en aviser le client ou le fournisseur qu\'il a un avoir = CREDIT NOTE

So I was wrong in my initial answer!
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5credit note (related to customer or supplier)
Francis MARC
4 +1credits
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credits


Explanation:
as in "doit et avoir" (debit & credit).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:00:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: facture d\'avoir= credit note, in case you need it.

Cf., Business French

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit note (related to customer or supplier)


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
ubject Field(s)
  – Accounting
  – Trade
Subject Field(s)
  – Comptabilité
  – Commerce

credit note Source
CORRECT

credit memorandum
Source CORRECT, USA

credit memo Source

note de crédit
Source CORRECT, FEM

avoir Source CORRECT,
MASC, FRANCE, BELGIUM

avis de crédit Source
MASC

nota de abono
Source CORRECT, FEM

nota de crédito
Source FEM

DEF – A document
issued by the seller
showing a reduction by
a stated amount in the
purchaser's account
arising from an
allowance, return or
cancellation. Source

OBS – Compare to
"debit note". Source

OBS – credit note: term
reproduced from the
CAPITAL Business
Dictionary with the
permission of LID
Editorial Empresarial.
Source

DEF – Document établi
par l'entreprise pour
aviser son client qu'elle
a réduit le solde de son


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 22:05:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La somme figurant au crédit d\'un compte et représentant l\'excédent des crédit sur les débits = AVOIR =CREDIT
Le document établi pour en aviser le client ou le fournisseur qu\'il a un avoir = CREDIT NOTE

So I was wrong in my initial answer!

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks!