KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

poste comptable

English translation: item


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste comptable
English translation:item
Entered by: Francis MARC

19:43 Aug 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
French term or phrase: poste comptable
(As in entering financial data "par poste comptable")
ntizon
United Kingdom
item
Explanation:
for "poste" in accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 19:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference \"TERMIUM\":
omaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary
Management
  – Financial Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et
financière
  – Comptabilité générale
Domaine(s)
  – Gestión presupuestaria y
financiera
  – Contabilidad general
item Source CORRECT

line item Source CORRECT

poste Source CORRECT,
MASC

élément Source CORRECT,
MASC

rubrique Source CORRECT,
FÉM, BELGIQUE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 19:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien sûr \"line item\"


In the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique 200:
Poste: rubrique d\'une état financier ou d\'un budget.
En comptabilité, rubrique d\'un compte, état financier ou budget
traduction: item
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accounting line itemJane Lamb-Ruiz
4item
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
item


Explanation:
for "poste" in accounting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 19:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference \"TERMIUM\":
omaine(s)
  – Financial and Budgetary
Management
  – Financial Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion budgétaire et
financière
  – Comptabilité générale
Domaine(s)
  – Gestión presupuestaria y
financiera
  – Contabilidad general
item Source CORRECT

line item Source CORRECT

poste Source CORRECT,
MASC

élément Source CORRECT,
MASC

rubrique Source CORRECT,
FÉM, BELGIQUE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 19:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien sûr \"line item\"


In the Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique 200:
Poste: rubrique d\'une état financier ou d\'un budget.
En comptabilité, rubrique d\'un compte, état financier ou budget
traduction: item

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accounting line item


Explanation:
might also be accounting heading

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins