KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

bilan passif

English translation: liability side of the balance sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan passif
English translation:liability side of the balance sheet
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:30 Apr 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: bilan passif
no context
Marcel F
Liabilities balance sheet
Explanation:
Liabilities balance sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-27 12:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as Fourth rightly points out , the other way round = Balance Sheet: Liabilities
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Merci Dr Jones
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(shareholders') equity and liabilities
Adam Lankamer
4Liabilities (on the balance sheet) or adverse balanceEllen Kraus
4Liabilities balance sheetxxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilan passif
Liabilities balance sheet


Explanation:
Liabilities balance sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-27 12:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or as Fourth rightly points out , the other way round = Balance Sheet: Liabilities


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci Dr Jones

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: What is a "Liabilities Balance Sheet" Dr Jones?!!! Oh!"Liabilities:Balance Sheet"?
1 day4 hrs
  -> A balance sheet comprises assets, liabilities, and owners’ or stockholders’ equity. The 'liabilities balance sheet' is that part of the B/S describing liabilities (usually just after the assets)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilan passif
Liabilities (on the balance sheet) or adverse balance


Explanation:
sorry for having sent my former suggestion in German

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bilan passif
(shareholders') equity and liabilities


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Equity is not considered a liability, but it is a 'passif'. Permissible to refer to the 'liability side' of the balance sheet, though.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway