KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

participation à l’effort de construction pour la part non enregistrée à l’actif

English translation: ? tax on non-capitalized portion of construction expenditure


11:13 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / P&L
French term or phrase: participation à l’effort de construction pour la part non enregistrée à l’actif
A line item under "Impôts, taxes et assimilés," after "taxe d'apprentissage" and "taxes sur les salaires":

- Participation à l’effort de construction pour la part non enregistrée à l’actif

Really not sure where to begin with this, which is why I've included it all. Feel free to help with any part of it.

Thanks!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:? tax on non-capitalized portion of construction expenditure
Explanation:
Rob has pointed you to what seems to be the relevant tax. This may help with the rest of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-30 17:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tax" in the economic sense of government-imposed pecuniary obligation. You may want to call it a mandated housing finance contribution or some such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-01 05:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, there's this:
"All privately owned companies with at least 20 employees, whether they are established or domiciled in France or the DOM, that are liable for payroll tax or VAT, are subject to pay contributions to the social housing levy, in French, the “Participation des Employeurs à l’Effort de Construction” (PEEC), commonly known as the 1% housing scheme."
from http://www.logiam.fr/en/logiam-home/logiam.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-05-01 05:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, could be any kind of capitalized expenditure on the taxpayer's part, not just construction. (R&D, for example.)
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Bob!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Social Building Tax
fourth
3? tax on non-capitalized portion of construction expenditurerkillings


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Building Tax


Explanation:
The 2% payable by employers of more than 20 employees if they do not take part in the Social Building programme

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Better: "social housing levy". 'building tax' is the usual translation of 'taxe foncière sur les propriétés bâties', which is a property tax, not a 'social charge'.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks BK. This is a tax

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
? tax on non-capitalized portion of construction expenditure


Explanation:
Rob has pointed you to what seems to be the relevant tax. This may help with the rest of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-30 17:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tax" in the economic sense of government-imposed pecuniary obligation. You may want to call it a mandated housing finance contribution or some such.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-05-01 05:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, there's this:
"All privately owned companies with at least 20 employees, whether they are established or domiciled in France or the DOM, that are liable for payroll tax or VAT, are subject to pay contributions to the social housing levy, in French, the “Participation des Employeurs à l’Effort de Construction” (PEEC), commonly known as the 1% housing scheme."
from http://www.logiam.fr/en/logiam-home/logiam.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-05-01 05:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, could be any kind of capitalized expenditure on the taxpayer's part, not just construction. (R&D, for example.)

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393
Grading comment
Thank you Bob!