KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

plan analytique

English translation: Analytical Chart of Accounts


15:07 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / audits
French term or phrase: plan analytique
This is a financial audit of a firm providing medical care overseas.
Here, they are auditing the eligibility of expenses, and the plan analytique used is that of the medical firm.
Two "plans" were used: plan comptable général and "plan comptable analytique"

Thanks for your help!
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
English translation:Analytical Chart of Accounts
Explanation:
The Chart of Accounts taken down in detail to its last 4 or 2 reference numbers

in this Case...
Chart of Accounts: Travel Expenses
Analytical Chart of Accounts: Travel Expenses, Lagos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 17:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last Chart of accounts I set up was in Togo. Non- manufacturing, therefore control was budgetary and not very sensitive to minor changes to big numbers. Analysis reflected the controllability by department heads in person with no cross charges to muddy the waters, with part of the analytical code referring to the department. Variances were often telling, by controller.
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cost accounting [int'l] or management accounting [UK] chart of accountsrkillings
4 -1Analytical Chart of Accounts
fourth
4 -1sub-ledger (chart of) accounts
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sub-ledger (chart of) accounts


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BusterK: a sub-ledger is a ledger that details specific accounts in the "general" chart of accounts.// no, it is not.
1 day17 hrs
  -> yes, that's exactly the case here

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost accounting [int'l] or management accounting [UK] chart of accounts


Explanation:
In practice, it's probably two dimensions or uses of the *same* chart of numbered accounts. SAP (see link) distinguishes between "financial accounting" (=comptabilité générale) and "cost accounting" (=c. analytique). In any case, plan comptable =chart of accounts; it's more a map than a plan in the usual English sense.


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_47x200/helpdata/en/c7/a88aa543dd...
rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fourth: We've done this already BK! And it doesn't need to have anything to do with Cost Accounting. Cost accounting generally for defining direct pricing.Management Accounting covers all,inclusive,for control. And this adds nil to precedents, BK
9 mins
  -> You prefer "costing-based profitability analysis" (SAP, again)? That's not part of management accounting?

agree  BusterK: analytique in FR is definitively related to cost control.
1 day16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Analytical Chart of Accounts


Explanation:
The Chart of Accounts taken down in detail to its last 4 or 2 reference numbers

in this Case...
Chart of Accounts: Travel Expenses
Analytical Chart of Accounts: Travel Expenses, Lagos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 17:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The last Chart of accounts I set up was in Togo. Non- manufacturing, therefore control was budgetary and not very sensitive to minor changes to big numbers. Analysis reflected the controllability by department heads in person with no cross charges to muddy the waters, with part of the analytical code referring to the department. Variances were often telling, by controller.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BusterK: Perhaps agree with analytical but definitively not with the explaination. The "General" in France includes all digits. The "analytic" in another set of accounts and is intended for cost accounting.
1 day17 hrs