KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

confection des comptes

English translation: accounts preparation/ preparation of accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:confection des comptes
English translation:accounts preparation/ preparation of accounts
Entered by: mguedenet

17:25 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: confection des comptes
I am working on a document drafted by Morocco's National Accounting Department and would like to be sure of this term's meaning. It appears to mean the "preparation" of accounts, but a colleague has also suggested the "compilation of accounts". Here are some context phrases:

1) "Les informations issues de ces dernières sources [surveys] sont généralement utilisées pour la **confection des comptes** de l’année de base ou d’une année de référence."

2) "Activités financières et Assurances
Elles sont constituées par les activités d’intermédiation financière, d’assurances et des auxiliaires financiers. Pour chacune de ces activités, il a été procédé à la **confection de leurs comptes** de production et d’exploitation."

I would welcome thoughts on possible translations. Thanks!
mguedenet
Switzerland
accounts preparation/ preparation of accounts
Explanation:
In British English in a formal government document, I would suggest avoiding "doing" the acconts as it sounds colloquial. I would suggest sticking with "preparation", commonly used by accounting firms. You could also consider "presentation" of the accounts if that fits the context.
Selected response from:

Clare C
Grading comment
I agree with both suggestions, but this one seems more appropriate in my ultra-formal international accounting document. Thanks to everyone who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accounts preparation/ preparation of accountsClare C
4doing the accountsxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doing the accounts


Explanation:
"il a été procédé à la confection de leurs comptes" = their accounts were done.

Je viens de procéder à la réalisation d'une proposition d'une éventuelle traduction.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Indeed, that is the sort of language throughout the document...!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounts preparation/ preparation of accounts


Explanation:
In British English in a formal government document, I would suggest avoiding "doing" the acconts as it sounds colloquial. I would suggest sticking with "preparation", commonly used by accounting firms. You could also consider "presentation" of the accounts if that fits the context.

Clare C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I agree with both suggestions, but this one seems more appropriate in my ultra-formal international accounting document. Thanks to everyone who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliette Scott
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jane RM
7 hrs
  -> thanks