KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

encours financier

English translation: amount of finance outstanding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encours financier
English translation:amount of finance outstanding
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

08:21 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: encours financier
"encours financier + loyers impayés + intérêts échus ou courus impayés comptabilisés."

Hi, I am translating this as "amount outstanding": is there a more precise term. The context is financial statements and the notes to these. Thank you
claremacdonald
amount of finance outstanding
Explanation:
Commentators should really post their choice comments as answers and not as questions and explain why this cannot be 'negative equity'.

financial exposure would change the meaning to the level of risk of an investment.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outstanding monetary itemsxxxwfarkas
4amount of finance outstandingxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amount of finance outstanding


Explanation:
Commentators should really post their choice comments as answers and not as questions and explain why this cannot be 'negative equity'.

financial exposure would change the meaning to the level of risk of an investment.




Example sentence(s):
  • 28. Febr. 2007 ... But research by Experian Automotive has found that 30% of all cars sold still have outstanding finance on them. ...

    Reference: http://cars.uk.msn.com/Usedcarguide/article.aspx?cp-document...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for this reply. I found it helpful but the client decided they wanted "outstanding" as a noun as an answer. I am not sure that is correct in the absolute but in their accounts that is what they wanted. Thaks for all the help and discussion


1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding monetary items


Explanation:
Effets à recevoir ou à payer, comptes clients, comptes fournisseurs, emprunts bancaires, prêts ou emprunts hypothécaires, etc.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you for your help: I selected one answer although yours was equally helpful really to me and both were different from what the client wanted in the end. Typical! Thanks again.