KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

I.S.

English translation: Impôt sur les Sociétés -> Company Tax


09:02 Jul 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: I.S.
L’I.S. social est le produit de l’application du taux d’I.S. dans le pays concerné par le résultat imposable.

I am looking for the meaing of the I.S. and the translation if anyone has seen this: I am getting 0 Ghits... Cheers
claremacdonald
English translation:Impôt sur les Sociétés -> Company Tax
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-07 09:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your note: I think more context is required. Company tax (http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impôt_sur_les_sociétés) is very definitely a tax on revenue. Referring to social security charges as a "tax" would be rather sloppy. Meanwhile, Googling suggests at least one person wants an "Impôt Social sur les Sociétés", which I suppose is a kind of CSR-based "tax". Is your text corporate, accounting, or something more policy-related?
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Impôt sur les Sociétés -> Company Tax
Eutychus
5Corporation TaxTerry Moran
4income taxrkillings


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Impôt sur les Sociétés -> Company Tax


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-07 09:20:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your note: I think more context is required. Company tax (http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impôt_sur_les_sociétés) is very definitely a tax on revenue. Referring to social security charges as a "tax" would be rather sloppy. Meanwhile, Googling suggests at least one person wants an "Impôt Social sur les Sociétés", which I suppose is a kind of CSR-based "tax". Is your text corporate, accounting, or something more policy-related?

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. The distinction here is between IS social and IS financier: any ideas on this: is this corporation tax versus social security charges?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
3 mins

neutral  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: si "IS" = impôt sur les société il n'est pas associé à "social comme ici et "I.S. SOCIAL" pourrait être un autre impôt. Est-ce qu'il faut se fier à la question ou au terme ?
6 mins
  -> la définition semble correspondre à l'I.S. ... et "I.S. social" serait une autre question...

agree  fourth: Yes. Tax rate X adjusted profit=tax payable
28 mins

agree  Bianca AH
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income tax


Language variant: IFRS and international

Explanation:
It is the *income tax* levied on companies. The difference between 'social' and 'financier' is the difference between 'for tax purposes' and 'for financial reporting purposes' (and the source of deferred tax items on the balance sheet).
Taxes other than income tax (social security charges, etc.) will not be described as "I.S." in French.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 393

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporation Tax


Explanation:
The standard term - not "company".

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4