KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

flux opérationnel

English translation: Operating cash flow


13:15 Jul 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: flux opérationnel
I know that that this seems obvious but can someone please confirm that this is "operating cash flow". Many thanks (couldn't find on Proz term search)
lundy
France
English translation:Operating cash flow
Explanation:
Without context I think "operating cash flow" works - but I've seen it more often in French as "flux de trésorerie d'exploitation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-10 13:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://intec.cnam.fr/ressourcespedagogiques/SujetsExamens/su...

"2) Flux de trésorerie opérationnel (cash flow from operating activities, operating cash flow)"
Selected response from:

tralamode
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much for the confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Operating cash flowtralamode
4 -1operational flow or flow of operationsBeeDee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Operating cash flow


Explanation:
Without context I think "operating cash flow" works - but I've seen it more often in French as "flux de trésorerie d'exploitation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-10 13:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://intec.cnam.fr/ressourcespedagogiques/SujetsExamens/su...

"2) Flux de trésorerie opérationnel (cash flow from operating activities, operating cash flow)"


    Reference: http://www.12manage.com/methods_cash_flow_from_operations_fr...
tralamode
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much for the confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
4 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Zamfir
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
operational flow or flow of operations


Explanation:
Termium (Govt. of Canada's terminology and linguistic databank) shows "flux" as "flow" and "flux des operations" as "flow of operations". If you search the Web, you will see that "flux des operations' is more common that "flux operationnel". Your "flux operationnel" does not include "tresorerie" or anything connecting it to "cash" - suggest you check with client.

BeeDee
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: In the accounting context specified by the Asker, it is highly likely that it *does* have to do with cash flows: operating as opposed to investing or financing, with 'de trésorerie' understood.
10 hrs