KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

Code tiers

English translation: Third party code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Code tiers
English translation:Third party code
Entered by: Susannah Bayley

12:12 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: Code tiers
This phrase is in an accounting guideline for an international organisation. The 'code tiers' is a code allocated to a third party for a bookkeeping entry where the sum is transferred temporarily, ie it might be an advance to a supplier or member of staff, or a deposit. Any suggestions? Thanks very much
Susannah Bayley
France
Third party code
Explanation:
This seems the simplest
Selected response from:

Hélène Treloar
Grading comment
thanks very much, in the end I asked the client and this was what they thought too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Third party code
Hélène Treloar
4suspense account
fourth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Third party code


Explanation:
This seems the simplest

Hélène Treloar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much, in the end I asked the client and this was what they thought too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasdnil1: Agree with this. Third party account might be appropriate depending on how the system is structured
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Martin Cassell: indeed
41 mins
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspense account


Explanation:
which really shouldn't exist

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96