KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

payeurs divergents lors de la saisie de la pièce.

English translation: discrepancies in payers noted during data entry


03:52 Sep 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: payeurs divergents lors de la saisie de la pièce.
Champ- Description Action de l’utilisateur et valeurs

Payeur divergent dans la pièce Code indiquant que les numéros de compte sont définis par les clients pouvant être indiqués comme payeurs divergents lors de la saisie de la pièce.

Taken from a table that would not fit in this screen.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:discrepancies in payers noted during data entry
Explanation:
This is a bit awkward to translate, and I'm not absolutely sure, but what I think is going on here is that, when the check or wire information concerning the payment is entered into the system, there is a code that is entered for the payer. But the name that comes up when that code is entered is different from the name on the check. So, for example, you might have a client code in your accounting software for Client ABC, but when you get a check from the client, you notice that while Client ABC's name comes up in the software, the actual check has name XYZ on it. (ABC could be a DBA for XYZ or vice versa).
Selected response from:

Germaine A Hoston
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discrepancies in payers noted during data entry
Germaine A Hoston
3alternative payers during document entry
mohanv


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrepancies in payers noted during data entry


Explanation:
This is a bit awkward to translate, and I'm not absolutely sure, but what I think is going on here is that, when the check or wire information concerning the payment is entered into the system, there is a code that is entered for the payer. But the name that comes up when that code is entered is different from the name on the check. So, for example, you might have a client code in your accounting software for Client ABC, but when you get a check from the client, you notice that while Client ABC's name comes up in the software, the actual check has name XYZ on it. (ABC could be a DBA for XYZ or vice versa).

Germaine A Hoston
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternative payers during document entry


Explanation:
a guess

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 25