KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

par voies de rôle

English translation: by way of {gazetted notice of} assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par voies de rôle
English translation:by way of {gazetted notice of} assessment

18:30 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / par voies de rôle
French term or phrase: par voies de rôle
document des impôts
dje
by way of {gazetted notice of} assessment
Explanation:
Maybe voie and not voies. The roll as a tax assessment - publicly gazetted by the tax office on a local 'name-and-shame'-type list of taxpayers - is quite a common feature in French-speaking African countries.

IATE:

FR rôle d'impôt
EN tax roll
collector's roll


FR rôle des contributions
EN tax list BT
register of taxes


FR rôle nominatif des impôts
rôle nominatif des contributions
rôle des contributions
rôle d'impôt
EN assessment roll


FR avertissement - extrait de rôle
EN Notice of Assessment


FR impôt recouvré par voie de rôle
EN tax collected *by assessment*


FR recouvrement par voie de rôle
EN collection by means of assessment books

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
This translation seems helpful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4by way of {gazetted notice of} assessmentxxxAdrian MM.
2post-determined income tax declaration form(as opposed to a pre-determined monthly salary deduction)MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of {gazetted notice of} assessment


Explanation:
Maybe voie and not voies. The roll as a tax assessment - publicly gazetted by the tax office on a local 'name-and-shame'-type list of taxpayers - is quite a common feature in French-speaking African countries.

IATE:

FR rôle d'impôt
EN tax roll
collector's roll


FR rôle des contributions
EN tax list BT
register of taxes


FR rôle nominatif des impôts
rôle nominatif des contributions
rôle des contributions
rôle d'impôt
EN assessment roll


FR avertissement - extrait de rôle
EN Notice of Assessment


FR impôt recouvré par voie de rôle
EN tax collected *by assessment*


FR recouvrement par voie de rôle
EN collection by means of assessment books



xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
This translation seems helpful

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
post-determined income tax declaration form(as opposed to a pre-determined monthly salary deduction)


Explanation:
Hello,

It's late here and I can't think straight. It might be something like this.

I think that you can have your income tax deducted automatically (à la source) form your monthly income in France. This is the pre-determined method. Also, there is "impot perçu par voie de rôle", which I believe has to do with income tax being determined by the taxpayer's filling out of a form after the tax year is over.


It's late here and I can't think straight. It might be something like this.

Look at this links:

http://www.assefisc.com/phorum/read.php?1,112




    Reference: http://www.uccle.be/fr/services-communaux/taxes/objet9a-3reg...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38