KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

charges exceptionnelles

English translation: exceptional costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charges exceptionnelles
English translation:exceptional costs
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

07:50 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial forecast
French term or phrase: charges exceptionnelles
"Nous avions pris l’hypothèse, non confirmée par le groupe, d’une affectation de l’ensemble des coûts de restructurations (30M€ estimé) sur les charges exceptionnelles de 2002. "

Is this simply 'exceptional charges or costs', or is there a specific financial term in UK English?
Lesley Clayton
France
exceptional costs
Explanation:
exceptional and extraordinary are not exactly the same.

According to the Oxford finance and business dictionary

exceptional items are costs or income affecting the company's profit and loss account that arise from normal activities of the company but are of exceptional magnitude, either large or small.

extraordinary items are costs or income affecting the company's profit and loss account that do NOT derive from normal activities of the company and if undisclosed would distort the normal trend of profits.

HTH
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for the clarification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3extraordinary expenses
Béatrice Huret-Morton
5 +1exceptional costs
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extraordinary expenses


Explanation:
or extraordinary costs

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux: yes exceptional costs as well
27 mins

agree  cjohnstone: exceptional costs
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Andrews
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceptional costs


Explanation:
exceptional and extraordinary are not exactly the same.

According to the Oxford finance and business dictionary

exceptional items are costs or income affecting the company's profit and loss account that arise from normal activities of the company but are of exceptional magnitude, either large or small.

extraordinary items are costs or income affecting the company's profit and loss account that do NOT derive from normal activities of the company and if undisclosed would distort the normal trend of profits.

HTH

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the clarification.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
17 hrs
  -> Thank you