KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

amortissements retenus

English translation: depreciated at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:amortissements retenus
English translation:depreciated at
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:17 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
French term or phrase: amortissements retenus
Last one today...

Les amortissements ont été retenus à hauteur de 10% (soit 10 ans) pour les équipements et de 5% pour les bâtiments et infrastructures.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
Equipment [machinery] is depreciated at 10% over ten years
Explanation:
X is depreciated at Y percent over Z years
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank YOU!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Equipment [machinery] is depreciated at 10% over ten yearsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3retained redemptionBeate Boysen
3 -1The financial amortizations were retained...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The financial amortizations were retained...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: depreciation and you don't retain it
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retained redemption


Explanation:
Example: Curbside programs receive $23 million in retained redemption values, and $9 million in processing fees, administrative fees and grants each year


    Reference: http://www.crra.com/botbil/BOTBILL.html
Beate Boysen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ??
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equipment [machinery] is depreciated at 10% over ten years


Explanation:
X is depreciated at Y percent over Z years

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thank YOU!