KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

recalage

English translation: rebalancing (budget)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recalage
English translation:rebalancing (budget)
Entered by: RHELLER

13:29 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / annual report
French term or phrase: recalage
Si l’intégralité des dépenses informatiques liées à la convergence avaient pu être immobilisées comme prévu dans le recalage, les frais généraux auraient été en augmentation
Joy Lewis
rebalancing
Explanation:
that may not be the exact term - but it sounds like the annual budget was balanced again.

Once a budget becomes unbalanced there is no formal system for rebalancing the
budget. An annual budget provides limited opportunities for establishing and ...


investment performance report 3. Asset allocation rebalancing 4. Annual adoption of ... Annual Financial Report (CAFR) FISCAL SERVICES 1. Annual budget: needs and ...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estimate, calculation. prognosis
Monica Alves
3resetting
Francis MARC
2budget adjustment
Carolingua
1rebalancingRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resetting


Explanation:
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
FBS Update 02/02. We have informed you in the FBS Update 01/02 that that
FBS will be closed from 13 Mar 02 - 31 Mar 02 for account resetting. ...
www.mindef.gov.sg/dmg/des/psc/publications/ fbs_update/doc/02_2002.doc - Pages similaires

[DOC]FBS Update 03/01
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 97 - Version HTML
... You are thus advised to send Buck Consultants your applications early to
avoid any unnecessary delays. 5. Closing of FBS for Account Resetting. ...
www.mindef.gov.sg/dmg/des/psc/publications/ fbs_update/doc/01_2002.doc


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rebalancing


Explanation:
that may not be the exact term - but it sounds like the annual budget was balanced again.

Once a budget becomes unbalanced there is no formal system for rebalancing the
budget. An annual budget provides limited opportunities for establishing and ...


investment performance report 3. Asset allocation rebalancing 4. Annual adoption of ... Annual Financial Report (CAFR) FISCAL SERVICES 1. Annual budget: needs and ...



    Reference: http://www.library.ca.gov/CCRC/ccrcmay.html
    www.co.sacramento.ca.us/retirement/ orgcharts/functional.pdf
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
budget adjustment


Explanation:
I'm only guessing, but it sounds like it fits here.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimate, calculation. prognosis


Explanation:
recalage:used as a method of prognosis or predicting results

* Le but du recalage est de modifier les paramètres d'un modèle éléments finis, de manière à ce que les résultats des prévisions issues de ce modèle coïncident (au mieux) avec des résultats expérimentaux disponibles (fréquences et formes propres, fonctions de réponse en fréquence ou réponses temporelles par exemple). Le modèle ainsi recalé pourra alors être considéré comme prédictif, au voisinage de la configuration recalée.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 02:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Rita; I\'m aware of it Rita. I picked this text because it actualy explained what recalage means. The word is all over the place in the net but never with the proper diccionary meaning. Take at look at other Google hits. I arrived at this by deduction, and the same word may be at times used in different areas ( search online and you\'ll see) :)


    Reference: http://www.onera.fr/dafe/afix2/
Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: Sorry, Monica but website refers to "recalage d'image" not an annual report
6 hrs
  -> Rita have a look at my note