KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

projet de bilan

English translation: projected balance sheet.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet de bilan
English translation:projected balance sheet.
Entered by: Will Matter

16:30 Mar 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
French term or phrase: projet de bilan
Hello,
Has anyone already come across a good translation for "projet de bilan" in an accounting context.
I am thinking of using "provisional balance sheet" - what do you think?
Thanks,
Richard
rhughes
projected balance sheet.
Explanation:
In other words, it's not the actual balance it's just what they expect or *project* that it may be based upon a number of other factor (previous experience, requirements of the job etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 17:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the proper English business term as any CPA or MBA can tell you.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3projected balance sheet.Will Matter
5 +1provisional balance sheet
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1draft balance sheetmckinnc
3statement of affairs
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft balance sheet


Explanation:
This term comes to mind, and indeed I found quite a large number of occurrences of it on the Web. You may also consider "preliminary balance sheet".

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisional balance sheet


Explanation:
"The Borrower undertakes to furnish KfW as soon as practicable - and in any event not later than 30 calendar days after presentation to the Parliament - with its annual report, audited balance sheet and profit and loss account; a provisional balance sheet and a provisional profit and loss account shall be furnished to KfW not later than 180 days after the close of each fiscal year."


    Reference: http://www.unitar.org/dfm/Resource_Center/Document_Series/Do...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: This term depends a lot on each individual company's terminology, but this is correct.
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank You! MLD

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
projected balance sheet.


Explanation:
In other words, it's not the actual balance it's just what they expect or *project* that it may be based upon a number of other factor (previous experience, requirements of the job etc).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-25 17:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the proper English business term as any CPA or MBA can tell you.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> thank you once again.

agree  xxxMurielP
28 mins
  -> merci!

agree  zaphod
2 hrs
  -> merci.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement of affairs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-25 16:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comptabilité
comptabilité financière


français
anglais

bilan de réalisation éventuelle n. m.
statement of affairs


Définition :
État financier présentant l\'actif et le passif d\'une entreprise en faillite ou sur le point de l\'être, et faisant ressortir les effets de la liquidation éventuelle et la façon dont le produit de cette liquidation sera réparti, eu égard aux droits des diverses catégories de créanciers et d\'associés ou d\'actionnaires.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-25 16:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4