KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

DT profit papier

English translation: Day Trading Securities Profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DT profit papier
English translation:Day Trading Securities Profit
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:52 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / investment portfolio
French term or phrase: DT profit papier
This is a subheading on a chart tracking a portfolio's performance.
There is no further reference to 'DT'
The subheadings read: 'COUT BRUT', 'DT PROFIT PAPIER', 'PROVISION', 'COUT NET'

Thanks.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Day Trading Securities Profit
Explanation:
the money you make day trading...from the English.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-26 23:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voilà///or Day Trading Profit on Shares

Day-Traderz Le Portail du Daytrading et Swing-Trading, de la Bourse et Finance, de
l\'Argent et de l\'Investissement Day-Trading: acheter et revendre des actions ...
Description: Trading course, directory, technical analysis, currency converter, news, and a message board.
Category: Business > Investing > Day Trading
www.day-traderz.com/ - 32k - Mar 26, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Pascal Monmoine Apprendre le Day-Trading avec le cours - [ Translate this page ]
... Nous ne sommes intéressés que par un \"business\" (puisque le Day Trading est effectivement
un \"business\" à part entière) qui sera susceptible de générer ...
www.day-traderz.com/francais/pmtraders/pmtraders.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.day-traderz.com ]

Le day trading en action - [ Translate this page ]
... Le day trading en action. ... L\'auteur Marc Friedfertig est directeur exécutif de Broadway
Trading LLC, un courtier new yorkais spécialisé dans le day trading. ...
www.lectorat.ch/livre/static/s149.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

\'Le day trading en action\' de Marc Friedfertig & George West - [ Translate this page ]
La bourse pour les nains (bibliographie) : \'Le day trading en action\'
de Marc Friedfertig & George West. ... Le day trading en action. ...
www.bnains.org/livres/bouquins/friedfertig.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Edubourse.com - Quel avenir pour les Day-Traders ? - [ Translate this page ]
... Le Day Trading demande de longues heures de travail, une certaine gestion du stress,
une non-aversion au risque et le travail n\'est pas toujours récompensé ...
www.edubourse.com/guide/day_trading.php - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Edubourse.com - Le berceau du Day Trading : les Etats-Unis - [ Translate this page ]
... Chaque année des milliers d\'américains quittent leur poste pour
combiner leur rêve et leur métier : le day-trading. On estime ...
www.edubourse.com/guide/fiche.php?idFiche=214 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.edubourse.com ]

Vivre du Trading - [ Translate this page ]
Boutique Livres avec Amazon.fr. LE DAY TRADING EN ACTION Marc Friedfertig,
George West. Edité par Valor-Editions 200 pages Prix public ...
www.actionfuture.com/nlivre9.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Forum Divers - Le Day Trading, le job idéal pour un routard !!! - [ Translate this page ]
Le Day Trading, le job idéal pour un routard !!! ... Sujet, Auteur, Date, Vues.
Le Day Trading, le job idéal pour un routard !!! Gilles REMY, 27/09/2003, 187. ...
www.aroundtheworlds.com/francais/forum/ read.php?f=17&i=149&t=149 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Day Trading Securities ProfitJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1paper securities dividend on capitalisation market dayMonique GIOAN
3of which, paper profit/unrealized capital gains
lenkl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of which, paper profit/unrealized capital gains


Explanation:
My guess is that DT stands for "dont".
I assume this concerns the valuation of securities, with net cost arrived at by deducting unrealized capital gains (or "paper profits") from gross cost and adding unrealized losses ("provisions"). The term "profit paier" is unusual in French ("plus-value latentes" is what such gains would normally be called) and sounds like a bad translation of an English term. "Paper profit" is not a formal financial accounting term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-03-26 21:43:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo above: \"profit papier\" is unusual in French (\"profit paier\" is unheard of ;-)

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think that would be in a stock portfolio....it would be a line item in financial statements
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper securities dividend on capitalisation market day


Explanation:
Stock exchange: "profit papier" = profit paper = paper securities
DT : en mathématiques financières (bourse de paris) D est le dividende au jour T de capitalisation du profit papier ou valeur.

Monique GIOAN
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: d'accord pour l'explication de DT mais ce n'est pas le contexte...c'est le gain dún day traders....capitalization market day ne veut pas dire grand chose...a mon humble avis....:)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Day Trading Securities Profit


Explanation:
the money you make day trading...from the English.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 26 mins (2004-03-26 23:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voilà///or Day Trading Profit on Shares

Day-Traderz Le Portail du Daytrading et Swing-Trading, de la Bourse et Finance, de
l\'Argent et de l\'Investissement Day-Trading: acheter et revendre des actions ...
Description: Trading course, directory, technical analysis, currency converter, news, and a message board.
Category: Business > Investing > Day Trading
www.day-traderz.com/ - 32k - Mar 26, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Pascal Monmoine Apprendre le Day-Trading avec le cours - [ Translate this page ]
... Nous ne sommes intéressés que par un \"business\" (puisque le Day Trading est effectivement
un \"business\" à part entière) qui sera susceptible de générer ...
www.day-traderz.com/francais/pmtraders/pmtraders.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.day-traderz.com ]

Le day trading en action - [ Translate this page ]
... Le day trading en action. ... L\'auteur Marc Friedfertig est directeur exécutif de Broadway
Trading LLC, un courtier new yorkais spécialisé dans le day trading. ...
www.lectorat.ch/livre/static/s149.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

\'Le day trading en action\' de Marc Friedfertig & George West - [ Translate this page ]
La bourse pour les nains (bibliographie) : \'Le day trading en action\'
de Marc Friedfertig & George West. ... Le day trading en action. ...
www.bnains.org/livres/bouquins/friedfertig.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Edubourse.com - Quel avenir pour les Day-Traders ? - [ Translate this page ]
... Le Day Trading demande de longues heures de travail, une certaine gestion du stress,
une non-aversion au risque et le travail n\'est pas toujours récompensé ...
www.edubourse.com/guide/day_trading.php - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Edubourse.com - Le berceau du Day Trading : les Etats-Unis - [ Translate this page ]
... Chaque année des milliers d\'américains quittent leur poste pour
combiner leur rêve et leur métier : le day-trading. On estime ...
www.edubourse.com/guide/fiche.php?idFiche=214 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.edubourse.com ]

Vivre du Trading - [ Translate this page ]
Boutique Livres avec Amazon.fr. LE DAY TRADING EN ACTION Marc Friedfertig,
George West. Edité par Valor-Editions 200 pages Prix public ...
www.actionfuture.com/nlivre9.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Forum Divers - Le Day Trading, le job idéal pour un routard !!! - [ Translate this page ]
Le Day Trading, le job idéal pour un routard !!! ... Sujet, Auteur, Date, Vues.
Le Day Trading, le job idéal pour un routard !!! Gilles REMY, 27/09/2003, 187. ...
www.aroundtheworlds.com/francais/forum/ read.php?f=17&i=149&t=149 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261