KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

opérations actives et passives

English translation: all the operations relating to assets and liabilities etc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opérations actives et passives
English translation:all the operations relating to assets and liabilities etc
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

13:52 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
French term or phrase: opérations actives et passives
I usually translate "actives et passives" as "relating to assets and liabilities" but this doesn't work here. Merger agreement:
"Toutefois, la Date d’Effet de la fusion ayant été rétroactivement fixée au 1er décembre 2003, il est convenu que la Société Absorbante fera son affaire des modifications intervenues tant dans la composition que dans la valorisation des éléments d’actif et de passif transmis ; en conséquence, toutes les opérations actives et passives portant sur les biens et droits apportés et qui seraient ou auraient été effectuées depuis le 1er décembre 2003 (inclus), sous la responsabilité de la Société Absorbée et en son nom, seront réputées faites pour le compte de la Société Absorbante et le résultat net desdites opérations lui bénéficiera ou sera à sa charge depuis cette date."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
all the operations relating to assets and liabilities etc
Explanation:
actifs= assets
passifs=liabilities

this is just the adjectival form of that



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-29 17:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transactions are simple

MErgers and Acquisitions are complex...i would use operations here because it may be several steps
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2all the operations relating to assets and liabilities etcJane Lamb-Ruiz
4acquistion and disposal transactions
lenkl
3lending and borrowing operations
David Hollywood


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opérations actives et passives
lending and borrowing operations


Explanation:
not 100 percent on this one but might fit the context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opérations actives et passives
acquistion and disposal transactions


Explanation:
Or: income and expense transactions, sale and purchase transactions,etc.

Actually, "transactions" would be sufficient here and the French is a bit redundant, but you may still want to translate it in its entirety.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 53

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opérations actives et passives
all the operations relating to assets and liabilities etc


Explanation:
actifs= assets
passifs=liabilities

this is just the adjectival form of that



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-29 17:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transactions are simple

MErgers and Acquisitions are complex...i would use operations here because it may be several steps

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
21 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day17 hrs