KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

dettes sur immobilisations

English translation: secured liability on property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dettes sur immobilisations
English translation:secured liability on property
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

11:07 Apr 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheet
French term or phrase: dettes sur immobilisations
In the balance sheet for an association that conducts adult training, this light occur under "DETTES DIVERSES":
"Dettes sur immobilisations et compte rattachés". Is there a standard UK English equivalent for this? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
secured liability on property
Explanation:
debts (loans) guaranteed by putting up property as security for the debt on the balance sheet come up as above (source: Prentice Hall Press BME Finance: Explaining the balance sheet)
Selected response from:

NikD
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this is the best fit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1liabilities on immobilisation (capital restraint)
Elena Petelos
5secured liability on propertyNikD
5Fixed [or capital] asset debt and related [accounts]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Debt on capital assetsxxxDeriche
4accounts payable to fixed assets suppliers
lenkl
3Finance costsMonique GIOAN


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Finance costs


Explanation:
"Finance costs" figure au compte de résultat

Monique GIOAN
France

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secured liability on property


Explanation:
debts (loans) guaranteed by putting up property as security for the debt on the balance sheet come up as above (source: Prentice Hall Press BME Finance: Explaining the balance sheet)

NikD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I think this is the best fit!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Debt on capital assets


Explanation:
Immobilisations :
Eléments destinés à servir de façon durable à l'activité de l'entreprise et dont elle est propriétaire. On distingue les immobilisations corporelles (par exemple : des machines, un immeuble de bureaux, un parc de véhicules), les immobilisations incorporelles (par exemple : un brevet, des logiciels) et les immobilisations financières (par exemple : les parts détenues dans une filiale, les prêts consentis à des tiers).


    Reference: http://www.secafi-alpha.com
xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts payable to fixed assets suppliers


Explanation:
This is how that balance sheet term is generally translated into English (see Saxcé's accounting dictionary). It is not "debt" in the sense of borrowings but rather liabilities of the same order as trade payables (excpt this concerns capital goods). There may be other ways of saying this, but this is the most commonly used equivalent.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 53

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fixed [or capital] asset debt and related [accounts]


Explanation:
That's the short of it......comptes rattaches and related accounts or use adjective fixed asset and related debt...

EXP

... 9) Establish a revolving loan fund to support the biotechnology industry with
credit enhancements, loan guarantees and to support fixed-asset debt. ...
www.cit.org/ pdf/gab-bio/potential-recommendations-10-16-02.pdf - Similar pages

Jobs with Wake County
... direction to the Wake County Finance Department, providing oversight of Accounting,
Treasury, Payroll, Purchasing, Grant, Fixed Asset, Debt Management, Risk ...
lnweb03.co.wake.nc.us/EmploymentApplication/ code/postings_Professional.html - 24k - Apr 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] C F O
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... F-3 1990 Fixed Asset Debt Service..... ...
www.saccounty.net/budget/ba-ir/Fy2003-04/2003-2004-Final-Bu... docs/pdf/SectionF.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - 11-Lease-Notes
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Liabilities Debt Equity Why do firms do it ? Fixed asset Debt Off-Balance
Sheet Why ? Lower debt / equity ratio: - Avoids debt covenant ...
www.uic.edu/classes/actg/actg516rtr/ Notes/11-Lease-Notes.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] Accounting for Nonprofit Organizations
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Acquisition Restrictions 13,000. Fixed Asset Debt Repayment--a mortgage payment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2004-04-04 17:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: believe me, fixed asset debt is fine.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liabilities on immobilisation (capital restraint)


Explanation:
Since it's a balance sheet, I think it's talking about current liabilities and restraints applied on the capital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-04 22:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cipe.org/publications/cee/epr1.htm
www.jordans.co.uk/jordans3.nsf/Main/ BVI+Proposed+new+legislation?Open
www.oup.co.uk/isbn/0-19-829858-7
http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:6FDXZInTlKcJ:www.sec.gov...
Sorry about this, but I am afraid the pdf is corrupted!
http://www.uea.ac.uk/law/support_pages/goode.htm
http://www.offshoreinstitute.com/june_2003.html

http://www.mises.org/humanaction/chap16sec4.asp





    www.archery.org/NewYork2003/congressDoc/ Item10.22002BalanceSheetCHF.pdf
    Reference: http://www.state.me.us/pfr/ins/hmo/Aetna1qtr2001_Liab.pdf
Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  chaplin: immobiliZation
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  lenkl: "immobilization" is not a financial accounting term; the reason it is found in the source you mention below is that it's a glossary, with the French equivalents of English terms
9 hrs
  -> So, you disagree with the equivalent of capital restraint as well, which I think I have given as well, as well as all the above websites?" http://www.tbs-sct.gc.ca/fin/sigs/FIS-SIF/is-fi/glossary_e.a...