ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

dotations aux amortissements et provisions

English translation: depreciation on investments and other allowances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dotations aux amortissements et provisions
English translation:depreciation on investments and other allowances
Entered by: Péter Tófalvi

11:37 Apr 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Financial reports
French term or phrase: dotations aux amortissements et provisions
Profit & Loss Statement
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
funding of depreciation and other allowances
Explanation:
most elegant way to say it

putting money or cash into an ALLOWANCE [accounting term: or less used PROVISION] for depreciation [AMORTISSEMENT is depreciation in English NOR depreciation]

BUT to be really elegant, it's OK to just say:

FINAL: depreciation and other allowances


[becuase in accounting, one knows this means FUNDING or making an ALLOWANCE, putting aside money for depreciation]

20 years doing this stuff FROM THE FRENCH

:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Actually, this item is part of the "Financing expenditures" category, so the winner is Jane. However, I will add: Depreciation on investments...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1funding of depreciation and other allowancesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1allocations of depreciation and provisions: depreciation charges and allocations to provisionsxxxKirstyMacC
5depreciation, amortizements and provisions
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depreciation, amortizements and provisions


Explanation:
See link below for good French/English financial report


    Reference: http://www.snecma.com/en/finance/annual_report_2001/fin_repo...
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Buzzy: I'd agree with dropping the "allocations to" and going straihgt in with "depreciation", but "amortizement" sounds odd... amortization is more familiar to me
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocations of depreciation and provisions: depreciation charges and allocations to provisions


Explanation:
I have a bit of problem with allocations TO depreciation, as assets bear their own dep. But I have seen it in orig. Eng. a/cs.

'... economic effect” safe harbor and the capital account maintenance rules; Section 704(c) rules dealing with *allocations of depreciation*, amortization, depletion ...'



    Reference: http:///www.ali-aba.org/aliaba/CJ029.HTM
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funding of depreciation and other allowances


Explanation:
most elegant way to say it

putting money or cash into an ALLOWANCE [accounting term: or less used PROVISION] for depreciation [AMORTISSEMENT is depreciation in English NOR depreciation]

BUT to be really elegant, it's OK to just say:

FINAL: depreciation and other allowances


[becuase in accounting, one knows this means FUNDING or making an ALLOWANCE, putting aside money for depreciation]

20 years doing this stuff FROM THE FRENCH

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Actually, this item is part of the "Financing expenditures" category, so the winner is Jane. However, I will add: Depreciation on investments...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: with your second version (without the 'funding")
4 hrs