KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

paie à 30 jours

English translation: pays at 30 days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paie à 30 jours
English translation:pays at 30 days
Entered by: TesCor -

17:28 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Accounting
French term or phrase: paie à 30 jours
Cette compagnie paie à 30 jours en Francs Suisses.

Does this mean that the company pays within 30 days of receipt of invoice?
TesCor -
Canada
pays at 30 days
Explanation:
It means that when 30 days have elapsed they pay. TECHNICALLY, you receive payment on day 30..in fact, some days after that..NOT up to thirty days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-23 17:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No company pays within thirty days.

Classical payment TERMS are:
30 days
60 days
90 days

Refers to the time during which they don\'t pay..in fact.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pays at 30 daysJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3After 30 days
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
paie à 30 jours
After 30 days


Explanation:
Company issues payment 30 days after, eg, completion of job. Payment is issued at 30 days, but may not necessarily reach the client on that day - so better to say the company issues payment at 30 days OR issues payment 30 days after completion of job (or whatever it is). This means no confusion with clients expecting payment 30 days on the dot!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the expression is to pay AT in business...so after is wrong. By the way, I had basically already said what you say
9 mins
  -> after was just to explain that payment would come after the 30 days passed - if you read the rest of my explanation you would have seen that I advocated the use of 'issuing payment at 30 days'

agree  zaphod: That's what it means.
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Joao Vieira
42 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  legiscriba
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paie à 30 jours
pays at 30 days


Explanation:
It means that when 30 days have elapsed they pay. TECHNICALLY, you receive payment on day 30..in fact, some days after that..NOT up to thirty days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-23 17:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No company pays within thirty days.

Classical payment TERMS are:
30 days
60 days
90 days

Refers to the time during which they don\'t pay..in fact.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Thanks Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
19 mins

agree  Kit Cree: how true!
23 mins

neutral  zaphod: WHy is Paul wrong? He said the same thing you did! On or after 30 days!
24 mins
  -> because in his translation answer he said after..it does MEAN after but one says at...I didn't really read the explanation til later

agree  lindaellen
25 mins

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr