KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

lettrage

English translation: cross reference coding


19:20 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: lettrage
Accounting term (France)
Le lettrage automatique permet de letter les règlements...
considering the following translation:
The automatic reconciliation enables to reconcile payments...
gkleinberg
English translation:cross reference coding
Explanation:
see two answers already in glossary

please see the glossary where I have answered this question in extenso


:)

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=343757&keyword=lettrage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-06-28 20:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means to code things with letters and/or numbers with a code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-06-28 20:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so they cross refernce each other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-06-28 20:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cross reference or code check for account reconciliation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-06-28 21:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; to cross reference OR code payments


NOT enables to that is wrong

cross coding enables account reconciliation

enable never takes to!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cross reference codingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1matching, tick markingBuzzy


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matching, tick marking


Explanation:
My immediate reaction was "matching" and it turns out that was the answer selected when the question came up on Kudoz before: have a look at
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=187543
(but I didn't remember having proposed an alternative answer then!)

Tip: you can search past Kudoz questions ("Kudoz search" in Kudoz menu at top of page). It's often a useful starting point!


PS Your proposed translation of the sentence sounds a bit franglais ("permet de" is often tricky): try: "enables THE USER (or someone) to"... or "makes it possible to...".
Good luck

Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horizontra: Great catch on the "enables user to," as opposed to the sentence "enables to." I almost didn't see that until I read your comment.
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross reference coding


Explanation:
see two answers already in glossary

please see the glossary where I have answered this question in extenso


:)

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=343757&keyword=lettrage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-06-28 20:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means to code things with letters and/or numbers with a code

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-06-28 20:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so they cross refernce each other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2004-06-28 20:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cross reference or code check for account reconciliation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-06-28 21:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL; to cross reference OR code payments


NOT enables to that is wrong

cross coding enables account reconciliation

enable never takes to!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: I would take "coding" to mean the attribution of codes, and "reconciliation/matching" as what you then do using the codes ("for account reconciliation" as you say). PS: enables can take to (with an object in between!)
1 hr
  -> so it does not take TO..enables x to is not enables to

agree  Brian Gaffney
13 hrs