ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

états financiers

English translation: financial statements

00:38 Sep 8, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: états financiers
l'état financier que les comptables des entreprises ont à dresser à chaque année
Reggie
English translation:financial statements
Explanation:
Financial statement doit accompagner le rapport annuel (annual report) de chaque entreprise et organisme sans but lucratif. Parfois on dit 'annual financial statement' ou 'annual statement' tout court quand le contexte est evident. Selon le site web cite ci-dessous, on peut avoir des 'monthly' et des 'annual' financial statements, donc puisque ton texte indique que c'est annuel je mettrais 'annual financial statement'
Selected response from:

Monica Sandor
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6financial statements
Monica Sandor
5Asset and Liability Statement / Balance Sheet
Giulia Barontini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
etats financiers
financial statements


Explanation:
Financial statement doit accompagner le rapport annuel (annual report) de chaque entreprise et organisme sans but lucratif. Parfois on dit 'annual financial statement' ou 'annual statement' tout court quand le contexte est evident. Selon le site web cite ci-dessous, on peut avoir des 'monthly' et des 'annual' financial statements, donc puisque ton texte indique que c'est annuel je mettrais 'annual financial statement'


    Reference: http://www.ventureline.com/FinAnal_OnePrivate.asp
Monica Sandor
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: You took the words right out of my mouth ...
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  BAmary: yes
49 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Julie Roy: Oui, tout à fait, ou « statements ».
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Martine Brault: Are made of the Balance Sheet, the Income Statement and the Funds Flow Statement, plus mandatory and other FS Notes depending on the country's rules. Just a description, to explain that it is much more than a balance sheet as in the other answer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Yes, there could be contexts where the separate elements of a FS would need to be itemised. I've also see 'Cash flow' for 'Funds Flow' used.

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 hr
  -> Thanks Divya!

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
11 hrs
  -> Merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etats financiers
Asset and Liability Statement / Balance Sheet


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-09-08 00:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, since it is used in a plural form, should be FINANCIAL STATEMENT, sorry! I hadn\'t noticed the S!!

References:

Eurodicautom

Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)

(1)
TERM état financier
(2)
TERM tableau comptable
(3)
TERM relevé comptable


Definition the information gathered as a result of analyzing the transactions of a business is eventually summarized in two --: the income statement and the balance sheet.

(1)
TERM financial statement

Note {NTE} the information gathered as a result of analyzing the transactions of a business is eventually summarized in two--:the income statement and the balance sheet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-09-08 00:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps!

Cheers,
Giulia


Giulia Barontini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPRen: this is too specific - they are just financial statements
3 hrs
  -> Hi Paula, in fact I had amended my proposal after a couple of minutes, when I realized I had been rush!! Only, you cannot change the way it appears in the SUGGESTED ANSWERS box. You should have taken a closer look at my additional notes... Cheers, Giulia