KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

réevaluation à la hausse ou à la baisse d\'une provison

English translation: upward or downward revision of provisions


09:11 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
French term or phrase: réevaluation à la hausse ou à la baisse d\'une provison
terme à traduire danz le domaine de l'assurance / finance pour des comptes annuels
Helle27
English translation:upward or downward revision of provisions
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-03 09:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rhyme is a bonus.

Provision: money put aside for projected expenses.

I guess you could use \"projections\".
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5upward or downward revision of provisions
Conor McAuley
4... re-appraisal of the provisions ...1045


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
réevaluation à la hausse ou à la baisse d'une provison
upward or downward revision of provisions


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-03 09:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rhyme is a bonus.

Provision: money put aside for projected expenses.

I guess you could use \"projections\".

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria: or adjustment
1 min
  -> That was quick, thanks canaria

agree  Charlotte Allen: 'provision' can also be translated 'allowance' or 'reserve'; projections would be more appropriate for 'prévisions', in my humble opinion. :)
18 mins
  -> Thanks Charlotte

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks divya, cool screenname!

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... re-appraisal of the provisions ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada