KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

écart de réévaluation libre

English translation: excess of restated assets (overall) over historical cost


00:18 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: écart de réévaluation libre
sur un etat de compte: Réserve de réévaluation, Ecart de réévaluation libre, Réserve de réévaluation
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
English translation:excess of restated assets (overall) over historical cost
Explanation:
it's long but that's it...the libre part means assets are all in the same category for the purpose of restating: here is a definition:

Enregistrement d'une réévaluation libre


ATTENTION : lorsque la décision de réévaluer a été prise, elle doit porter sur l'ensemble des immobilisations corporelles et financières. Ceci sous-entend que la réévaluation des immobilisations incorporelles (marques, brevêts...) est interdite.

Détermination de la valeur réévaluée : voir reev legale

Enregistrement en comptabilité : c'est la valeur nette comptable qui est réévaluée à la valeur d'utilité (différent de la réévaluation légale, où l'on réévalue la valeur d'origine et les amortissements). L'écart total est enregistré dans le compte 1052 Ecart de réévaluation libre ***sans aucune distinction entre les immobilisations.****



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-10 14:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buzzy is righ about the LIBRE....

FINAL: excess of voluntarily restated assets over historical costs


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2voluntary revaluation reserveBuzzy
4excess of restated assets (overall) over historical costJane Lamb-Ruiz
4variance
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variance


Explanation:
écart=variance - it's more than excess over

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: my explanation comes from a technical dictionary that to date has not been beaten; Saxcé
13 hrs
  -> don't know that dictionary - can you give me more info on it? I never have enough dictionaries

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess of restated assets (overall) over historical cost


Explanation:
it's long but that's it...the libre part means assets are all in the same category for the purpose of restating: here is a definition:

Enregistrement d'une réévaluation libre


ATTENTION : lorsque la décision de réévaluer a été prise, elle doit porter sur l'ensemble des immobilisations corporelles et financières. Ceci sous-entend que la réévaluation des immobilisations incorporelles (marques, brevêts...) est interdite.

Détermination de la valeur réévaluée : voir reev legale

Enregistrement en comptabilité : c'est la valeur nette comptable qui est réévaluée à la valeur d'utilité (différent de la réévaluation légale, où l'on réévalue la valeur d'origine et les amortissements). L'écart total est enregistré dans le compte 1052 Ecart de réévaluation libre ***sans aucune distinction entre les immobilisations.****



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-10 14:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buzzy is righ about the LIBRE....

FINAL: excess of voluntarily restated assets over historical costs




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 261

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voluntary revaluation reserve


Explanation:
The "libre" refers to the fact that the revaluation has been freely decided on rather than being carried out because it's compulsory for whatever reason.
The difference between the old value and the "new" value is booked in reserves.

The relevant explanation can be found on page 59 of this really useful reference about French/UK accounitng differences (it's in pdf format and I can't copy any text to this page):
http://www.iasplus.com/dttpubs/uk_fra.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-10 20:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see what Jane is getting at, but we are clearly in a list of reserves from items included in shareholders\' equity, judging from this question and others by the same asker. Here\'s the relevant part from the source referred to above:
\"voluntary revaluation - from 1984 onwards surpluses arising from any upward revaluation are immediately taxable at the corporation tax rate, and therefore such revaluations are very rare. The surpluses are credited to a revaluation reserve account, \"écart de réévaluation libre\". Depreciation is based on the revalued amount and the excess depreciation charge resulting from the revaluation is tax allowable. The calculation of profit or loss on disposal of a revalued asset is based on its net carrying value at the date of disposal. The \"écart de réévaluation libre\" is part of equity and is not part of the profit or loss on disposal. The \"écart de réévaluation libre\" may not be distributed or used to reduce accumulated losses.

Buzzy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes your're right about the LIBRE part....indeed..Buzzy there are TWO TERMS...reserve de reevalution and ECART de reevaluation...see?? :)
3 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: That document is very useful - thanks for the link
861 days
  -> Glad it's useful Charlie, in fact I'd forgotten about this document so thanks, I can bookmark it again! 861 days later! Is this a record?