KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

pension de titre

English translation: French repos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pension de titre
English translation:French repos
Entered by: Dominique Cook

01:26 Dec 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
French term or phrase: pension de titre
Débiteurs divers dont créances relatives à des opérations de pension de titres
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French repos
Explanation:
or "repurchase agreements" - pensions / pensions livrées

"The French Repo Law defines a Pension as: "a transaction whereby a legal entity, a fonds commun de placement or a fonds commun de créances(1 )transfers to another legal entity, a fonds commun de placement or a fonds commun de créances, for an agreed price, complete ownership of securities, the transferor agreeing irrevocably to repurchase and the transferee agreeing irrevocably to retransfer the securities for an agreed price on an agreed date."(2)"

Selected response from:

JackieMcC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4French reposJackieMcC
2title/title-deed/claim/bond pension
atche84


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
title/title-deed/claim/bond pension


Explanation:
exemple brillant du style "au dela de la raison"

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
French repos


Explanation:
or "repurchase agreements" - pensions / pensions livrées

"The French Repo Law defines a Pension as: "a transaction whereby a legal entity, a fonds commun de placement or a fonds commun de créances(1 )transfers to another legal entity, a fonds commun de placement or a fonds commun de créances, for an agreed price, complete ownership of securities, the transferor agreeing irrevocably to repurchase and the transferee agreeing irrevocably to retransfer the securities for an agreed price on an agreed date."(2)"




    Reference: http://www.frb.co.uk
JackieMcC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4