KudoZ home » French to English » Accounting

(comptabilité) par abonnement

English translation: outsourced accounting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:comptabilité par abonnement
English translation:outsourced accounting
Entered by: Parrot

00:48 Feb 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Inventory management
French term or phrase: (comptabilité) par abonnement
"Mise en place d’une comptabilité par abonnement avec déclaration dans le reporting mensuel des données comptables."

A recommendation from an inventory management audit report. It is the "par abonnement" bit that is puzzling me here.
Lydia Smith
outsourced accounting
Explanation:
or accounting by retainer - see service below, for instance. Is there anything in the text that indicates this is the trend?
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
THank you, there isn't much to indicate this in the text but it does seem to make sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3outsourced accounting
Parrot
3accounting done on a subscription basis
Odette Grille


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(comptabilité) par abonnement
accounting done on a subscription basis


Explanation:
I guess they pay a fee to get their accounting done regulartly ???

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(comptabilité) par abonnement
outsourced accounting


Explanation:
or accounting by retainer - see service below, for instance. Is there anything in the text that indicates this is the trend?


    Reference: http://www.accounting4design.com/pages/947032/
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
THank you, there isn't much to indicate this in the text but it does seem to make sense!